Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →
Rack space and hosting of IWC ICT equipment and services provided by Wightfibre, for our resilient secondary data centre which is currently provided by the NHS Trust at St Mary's Hospital.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039252-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 13:24:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039252-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039252-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Datacentre hosting at Wightfibre",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"name": "Wightfibre Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN814283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Datacentre hosting at Wightfibre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rack space and hosting of IWC ICT equipment and services provided by Wightfibre, for our resilient secondary data centre which is currently provided by the NHS Trust at St Mary's Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Currently the Isle of Wight Council's second datacentre is located at St Mary's Hospital, Newport, IW where the local NHS Trust provides rack space, cooling and power facilities. This agreement was originally cost neutral and a mutual agreement between both organisations to utilise each other's datacentres for resiliency. The NHS had a change of strategy and did not want to pursue this and therefore started to charge the IWC for the service. This is now only in place until 31st July 2026.\nFollowing a thorough review, it has been confirmed that there are currently no Council owned sites and very limited options on the Island that are adequately equipped to host a data centre. Wightfibre have been identified as the only local company that can meet all of our requirements including secure rack space, hosting, resilient power, cooling and connectivity to County Hall (where the primary datacentre is located).\nIt is important to note that any further delay or lack of decision increases the risk of service disruption, data centre resilience issues, and potential impact on critical Council operations. Proceeding with the Wightfibre option mitigates these risks and ensures a level of service continuation.\nThe Council is issuing this UK5 Transparency Notice as per PA23 regulations and will also issue a UK6 Contract Award notice to begin standstill. This is intended to begin on 29 April 2026 and will conclude at midnight on 11 May 2026 with the contract anticipated to be signed from 12 May 2026. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"name": "Wightfibre Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cowes, Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO31 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Love Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wightfibre.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@wightfibre.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039252-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T14:24:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Datacentre hosting at Wightfibre",
"value": {
"amount": 248000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 297600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039252-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039252-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T14:24:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"name": "Wightfibre Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN814283",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Datacentre hosting at Wightfibre",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rack space and hosting of IWC ICT equipment and services provided by Wightfibre, for our resilient secondary data centre which is currently provided by the NHS Trust at St Mary's Hospital.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Currently the Isle of Wight Council's second datacentre is located at St Mary's Hospital, Newport, IW where the local NHS Trust provides rack space, cooling and power facilities. This agreement was originally cost neutral and a mutual agreement between both organisations to utilise each other's datacentres for resiliency. The NHS had a change of strategy and did not want to pursue this and therefore started to charge the IWC for the service. This is now only in place until 31st July 2026.\nFollowing a thorough review, it has been confirmed that there are currently no Council owned sites and very limited options on the Island that are adequately equipped to host a data centre. Wightfibre have been identified as the only local company that can meet all of our requirements including secure rack space, hosting, resilient power, cooling and connectivity to County Hall (where the primary datacentre is located).\nIt is important to note that any further delay or lack of decision increases the risk of service disruption, data centre resilience issues, and potential impact on critical Council operations. Proceeding with the Wightfibre option mitigates these risks and ensures a level of service continuation.\nThe Council is issuing this UK5 Transparency Notice as per PA23 regulations and will also issue a UK6 Contract Award notice to begin standstill. This is intended to begin on 29 April 2026 and will conclude at midnight on 11 May 2026 with the contract anticipated to be signed from 12 May 2026. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"name": "Isle of Wight Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Chandler",
"email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1983821000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"name": "Wightfibre Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cowes, Isle of Wight",
"postalCode": "PO31 7EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Love Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wightfibre.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRP-5275-NNJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "help@wightfibre.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}