← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Datacentre Co-Location

Buyer: SONI Ltd →

BuyerSONI Ltd
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Facilities management services involving computer operation 72514100Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

SONI is commencing a procurement process for the provision of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility and related services. The purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
as per procurement documents — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Facilities management services involving computer operationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016165-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a534
Latest release ID016165-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 07 2023 14:04:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jun 2023award, contract016165-2023
13 Feb 2023tender004376-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016165-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-07T15:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016165-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period envisaged is 5 years with the possibility to extend annually up to 20 years, subject always to the satisfactory performance of the supplier. The estimated spend of 5,000,000 GBP is taking into account the full duration of the contract including the possible extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SONI is commencing a procurement process for the provision of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility and related services.\nThe purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Datacentre Co-Location",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) Interested parties must register their interest on the mytenders web site (www.mytenders.co.uk) in order to be included on the mailing list for clarifications. All information relating to attachments, including clarifications and changes, will be published on the Portal\n(www.mytenders.co.uk) only. Registration is free of charge. The contracting authority will not accept responsibility for information relayed\n(or not relayed) via third parties.\n2) This is the sole call for competition for this service.\n3) The contracting authority will not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by candidates or tenderers.\n4) Contract award will be subject to the approval of the competent authorities.\n5) If for any reason it is not possible to award the contract one or more of the tenderers invited following the conclusion of this competitive\nprocess, the contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract to the next ranked tenderer as appropriate.\n6) At its absolute discretion, the contracting authority may elect to terminate this procurement process or any contract awarded.\n7) Please note in relation to all documents, that where reference is made to a particular standard, make, source, process, trademark, type or patent, that this is not to be regarded as a de facto requirement. In all such cases it should be understood that such indications are to be treated strictly and solely for reference purposes only, to which the words ‘or equivalent’ will always be appended.\n8) Without prejudice to the principle of equal treatment, the contracting authority is not obliged to engage in a clarification process in respect of questionnaires with missing or incomplete information. Therefore, candidates are advised to ensure that they return fully completed questionnaires in order to avoid the risk of elimination from the competition.\n(MT Ref:229552)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2023 · 016165-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016165-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-07T15:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016165-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period envisaged is 5 years with the possibility to extend annually up to 20 years, subject always to the satisfactory performance of the supplier. The estimated spend of 5,000,000 GBP is taking into account the full duration of the contract including the possible extensions."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "SONI is commencing a procurement process for the provision of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility and related services.\nThe purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "as per procurement documents",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Datacentre Co-Location",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) Interested parties must register their interest on the mytenders web site (www.mytenders.co.uk) in order to be included on the mailing list for clarifications. All information relating to attachments, including clarifications and changes, will be published on the Portal\n(www.mytenders.co.uk) only. Registration is free of charge. The contracting authority will not accept responsibility for information relayed\n(or not relayed) via third parties.\n2) This is the sole call for competition for this service.\n3) The contracting authority will not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by candidates or tenderers.\n4) Contract award will be subject to the approval of the competent authorities.\n5) If for any reason it is not possible to award the contract one or more of the tenderers invited following the conclusion of this competitive\nprocess, the contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract to the next ranked tenderer as appropriate.\n6) At its absolute discretion, the contracting authority may elect to terminate this procurement process or any contract awarded.\n7) Please note in relation to all documents, that where reference is made to a particular standard, make, source, process, trademark, type or patent, that this is not to be regarded as a de facto requirement. In all such cases it should be understood that such indications are to be treated strictly and solely for reference purposes only, to which the words ‘or equivalent’ will always be appended.\n8) Without prejudice to the principle of equal treatment, the contracting authority is not obliged to engage in a clarification process in respect of questionnaires with missing or incomplete information. Therefore, candidates are advised to ensure that they return fully completed questionnaires in order to avoid the risk of elimination from the competition.\n(MT Ref:229552)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2023 · 004376-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004376-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-13T15:03:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a534",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
    "name": "SONI Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SONI024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract period envisaged is 5 years with the possibility to extend annually up to 20 years, subject always to the satisfactory performance of the supplier. The estimated spend of 5,000,000 GBP is taking into account the full duration of the contract including the possible extensions."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Pursuant to Article 50.F as set out in Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (the “Regulations”) SONI may extend the Services Agreement with the successful tenderer for up to a maximum of 20 years on an annual basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SONI is commencing a procurement process for the provision of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility and related services.\nThe purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services involving computer operation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Datacentre Co-Location",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this procurement process is to put in place a framework that will support the identification of a suitable provider of datacentre floor space in a co-location facility to replace existing SONI datacentre location(s).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice",
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please see Information Memorandum and Pre-Qualification Questionnaire attached to this notice"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73895",
      "name": "SONI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soni.ltd.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SONI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43172",
        "email": "tenders2@soni.ltd.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890794336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "1) Interested parties must register their interest on the mytenders web site (www.mytenders.co.uk) in order to be included on the mailing list for clarifications. All information relating to attachments, including clarifications and changes, will be published on the Portal\n(www.mytenders.co.uk) only. Registration is free of charge. The contracting authority will not accept responsibility for information relayed\n(or not relayed) via third parties.\n2) This is the sole call for competition for this service.\n3) The contracting authority will not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by candidates or tenderers.\n4) Contract award will be subject to the approval of the competent authorities.\n5) If for any reason it is not possible to award the contract one or more of the tenderers invited following the conclusion of this competitive\nprocess, the contracting authority reserves the right to award the contract to the next ranked tenderer as appropriate.\n6) At its absolute discretion, the contracting authority may elect to terminate this procurement process or any contract awarded.\n7) Please note in relation to all documents, that where reference is made to a particular standard, make, source, process, trademark, type or patent, that this is not to be regarded as a de facto requirement. In all such cases it should be understood that such indications are to be treated strictly and solely for reference purposes only, to which the words ‘or equivalent’ will always be appended.\n8) Without prejudice to the principle of equal treatment, the contracting authority is not obliged to engage in a clarification process in respect of questionnaires with missing or incomplete information. Therefore, candidates are advised to ensure that they return fully completed questionnaires in order to avoid the risk of elimination from the competition.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228690.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228690)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}