← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle Database licensing and support for the Patient Management System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The PMS is technically dependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe, secure, and reliable operation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software supply services 72268000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle Database licensing and support for the Patient Management System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The PMS is technically dependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe, secure, and reliable operation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,3901 median · 11.4 average (1,489 of 4,390 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,727 of 4,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3971 median · 23.7 average (437 of 1,397 with a bid count)2.6 average (541 of 1,397 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Contracting Authority has awarded this contract directly to Oracle Corporation UK Limited in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations on the grounds of technical compatibility, absence of reasonable alternatives, and protection of critical service continuity.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1

Statusactive
Value£42,594

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b00
Latest release ID016462-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 13:00:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016462-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T13:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175256",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175257",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle\nDatabase licensing and support for the Patient\nManagement System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale\nUniversity Health Board. The PMS is technically\ndependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe,\nsecure, and reliable operation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Database License Renewal – Patient Management System (PMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle\nDatabase licensing and support for the Patient\nManagement System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale\nUniversity Health Board. The PMS is technically\ndependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe,\nsecure, and reliable operation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority has awarded this contract directly to Oracle Corporation UK Limited in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations on the grounds of technical compatibility, absence of reasonable alternatives, and protection of critical service continuity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175256",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, CF14 4HH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175257",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7766820406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42593.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162018)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016462-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T13:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175256",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175257",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 192",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle\nDatabase licensing and support for the Patient\nManagement System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale\nUniversity Health Board. The PMS is technically\ndependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe,\nsecure, and reliable operation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Database License Renewal – Patient Management System (PMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This agreement provides for the renewal of Oracle\nDatabase licensing and support for the Patient\nManagement System (PMS) at Cardiff and Vale\nUniversity Health Board. The PMS is technically\ndependent on Oracle Database to ensure safe,\nsecure, and reliable operation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Contracting Authority has awarded this contract directly to Oracle Corporation UK Limited in accordance with the applicable procurement regulations on the grounds of technical compatibility, absence of reasonable alternatives, and protection of critical service continuity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175256",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes Y Coed Road, CF14 4HH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175257",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7766820406"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42593.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016462-2026-CAV-DCO (25-26) 052-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162018)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}