← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Warehouse Management (Software Licence and Support Agreement)

Buyer: Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHomerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Data Warehouse and Reporting Solution - • Technical support in relation to the provided services (eg dealing with data load errors, investigating and resolving issues with the warehouse, etc)<br/>• Provision of upgrades to the supported software/warehouse as and when these become available (eg provision of amended processes to offload new versions of national returns (eg CDS/CSDS), functionality and performance enhancements, etc)

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

IT software package 48517000Data analysis services 72316000

Lot details

Lot 1

A competitive multiple RFQ exercise was carried out based on the requirement provided by the department. <br/><br/>Five suppliers were identified to send out the RFQ. Only one quote was received and that was from the incumbent supplier.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0151 median · 6.4 average (1,357 of 4,015 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,567 of 4,015 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI41121 median · 1.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS Foundation Trsut using the service from the supplier Since 2019, IRDIS has delivered reliable support and a stable, NHS-relevant data warehouse platform. Their expertise in NHS dataflows, reporting, and regulatory obligations is clear. IRDIS consistently exceeds contractual expectations with rapid responses to new requirements. Retaining IRDIS reduces operational risk, avoids transition costs, maintains institutional knowledge, and aligns with the Trust’s goals for data quality and system integration. IRDIS are providing the service of translating complex backend logic to derive the required data elements for accurate submission of Emergency care, Admitted patient care and outpatient dataset to national teams. Adjustments to certain logic are periodically required, based on requests from senior or operational teams. When the request is placed for change, IRDIS team review and come back with queries to check the impact on any other reporting due to change. Due to the technical ability of the supplier, we are able to have no dependency of Oracle report development for any reporting.<br/>The data warehouse provided the information team with sound foundation to do accurate reporting.<br/>Prior to IRDIS, the information services used to employ contractors to create structures and logic to meet national requirements. On reflection, the quality of service is not at par with IRDIS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024655-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066db8
Latest release ID024655-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 14:19:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024655-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024655-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:19:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024655-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177690",
          "name": "Irdis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C431984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A  competitive multiple RFQ exercise was carried out based on the requirement provided by the department.  <br/><br/>Five suppliers were identified to send out the RFQ. Only one quote was received and that was from the incumbent supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Warehouse Management (Software Licence and Support Agreement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Warehouse and Reporting Solution - •\tTechnical support in relation to the provided services (eg dealing with data load errors, investigating and resolving issues with the warehouse, etc)<br/>•\tProvision of upgrades to the supported software/warehouse as and when these become available (eg provision of amended processes to offload new versions of national returns (eg CDS/CSDS), functionality and performance enhancements, etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS Foundation Trsut using the service from the supplier Since 2019, IRDIS has delivered reliable support and a stable, NHS-relevant data warehouse platform. Their expertise in NHS dataflows, reporting, and regulatory obligations is clear. IRDIS consistently exceeds contractual expectations with rapid responses to new requirements. Retaining IRDIS reduces operational risk, avoids transition costs, maintains institutional knowledge, and aligns with the Trust’s goals for data quality and system integration. IRDIS are providing the service of translating complex backend logic to derive the required data elements for accurate submission of Emergency care, Admitted patient care and outpatient dataset to national teams. Adjustments to certain logic are periodically required, based on requests from senior or operational teams. When the request is placed for change, IRDIS team review and come back with queries to check the impact on any other reporting due to change. Due to the technical ability of the supplier, we are able to have no dependency of Oracle report development for any reporting.<br/>The data warehouse provided the information team with sound foundation to do accurate reporting.<br/>Prior to IRDIS, the information services used to employ contractors to create structures and logic to meet national requirements. On reflection, the quality of service is not at par with IRDIS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Prashant Panchal",
        "email": "prashant.panchal@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2085107134"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177690",
      "name": "Irdis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SM5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Oxford Road  Carshalton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.irdis.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06505230",
        "legalName": "Irdis Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7972212881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024655-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024655-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024655-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024655-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:19:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024655-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177690",
          "name": "Irdis Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C431984",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A  competitive multiple RFQ exercise was carried out based on the requirement provided by the department.  <br/><br/>Five suppliers were identified to send out the RFQ. Only one quote was received and that was from the incumbent supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48517000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Warehouse Management (Software Licence and Support Agreement)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Data Warehouse and Reporting Solution - •\tTechnical support in relation to the provided services (eg dealing with data load errors, investigating and resolving issues with the warehouse, etc)<br/>•\tProvision of upgrades to the supported software/warehouse as and when these become available (eg provision of amended processes to offload new versions of national returns (eg CDS/CSDS), functionality and performance enhancements, etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE NHS Foundation Trsut using the service from the supplier Since 2019, IRDIS has delivered reliable support and a stable, NHS-relevant data warehouse platform. Their expertise in NHS dataflows, reporting, and regulatory obligations is clear. IRDIS consistently exceeds contractual expectations with rapid responses to new requirements. Retaining IRDIS reduces operational risk, avoids transition costs, maintains institutional knowledge, and aligns with the Trust’s goals for data quality and system integration. IRDIS are providing the service of translating complex backend logic to derive the required data elements for accurate submission of Emergency care, Admitted patient care and outpatient dataset to national teams. Adjustments to certain logic are periodically required, based on requests from senior or operational teams. When the request is placed for change, IRDIS team review and come back with queries to check the impact on any other reporting due to change. Due to the technical ability of the supplier, we are able to have no dependency of Oracle report development for any reporting.<br/>The data warehouse provided the information team with sound foundation to do accurate reporting.<br/>Prior to IRDIS, the information services used to employ contractors to create structures and logic to meet national requirements. On reflection, the quality of service is not at par with IRDIS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Prashant Panchal",
        "email": "prashant.panchal@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2085107134"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177690",
      "name": "Irdis Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SM5 3QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Oxford Road  Carshalton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.irdis.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06505230",
        "legalName": "Irdis Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7972212881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024655-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024655-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}