← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data & Telecommunication Cabling Framework

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Data-transmission equipment 32260000Data-communications equipment 32581000Installation of telecommunications equipment 45314000Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment 50330000Telephone and data transmission services 64210000Maintenance and repair of data network equipment 50312300

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-transmission equipment, Data-communications equipment, Installation of telecommunications equipment, Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment, Telephone and data transmission servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD811 median · 2.5 average (24 of 81 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015529-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

015529-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

015529-2021-3

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a6cc
Latest release ID015529-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jul 06 2021 10:17:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2021award, contract015529-2021
16 Apr 2021tender008027-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015529-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2999999,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T11:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21642",
          "name": "Complete Network Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21643",
          "name": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21644",
          "name": "Telecom Installation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1746/DataCabling/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32581000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data & Telecommunication Cabling Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education establishment"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21642",
      "name": "Complete Network Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Network Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21643",
      "name": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21644",
      "name": "Telecom Installation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telecom Installation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21645",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2021 · 015529-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015529-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2999999,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-06T11:17:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21642",
          "name": "Complete Network Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21643",
          "name": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-21644",
          "name": "Telecom Installation Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1746/DataCabling/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems. Additional information: Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32581000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data & Telecommunication Cabling Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education establishment"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21642",
      "name": "Complete Network Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Complete Network Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21643",
      "name": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sudlows Enterprise Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21644",
      "name": "Telecom Installation Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telecom Installation Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21645",
      "name": "University of Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Manchester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "015529-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015529-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2021 · 008027-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008027-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T10:41:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a6cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021/1746/DataCabling/DS/CH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32581000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-communications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data & Telecommunication Cabling Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-21T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-21T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Manchester wishes to establish a framework to undertake the installation, repair and maintenance of the University's telephone, data and fibre optic cabling systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8957",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofmanchester/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Charlotte Hardman",
        "email": "charlotte.hardman@manchester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612758856"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}