← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Strategy Development & Implementation

Buyer: Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Brief details: Development and implementation of a diversity data strategy<br/>Tender period: 3 years Estimated total tender value: £60k

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NIHR is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research. Working in partnership with the NHS, universities, local government, other research funders, and patients and the public - we fund, enable and deliver world-leading health and social care research that improves people's health and wellbeing and promotes economic growth. We are also a major funder of applied health research in low- and middle-income countries.<br/>NIHR delivers against its mission through six core workstreams:<br/>● Funding high quality, timely research that benefits the NHS, public health and social care<br/>● Investing in world-class expertise, facilities and a skilled delivery workforce to translate discoveries into improved treatments and services<br/>● Partnering with patients, service users, carers and communities to improve the relevance, quality and impact of our research<br/>● Attracting, training and supporting the best researchers to tackle complex health and social care challenges<br/>● Collaborating with other public funders, charities and industry to shape a cohesive and globally competitive research system<br/>● Funding applied global health research and training to meet the needs of the poorest people in low- and middle-income countries.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4143 median · 3.3 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017346-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b133
Latest release ID017346-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 28 2025 13:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2025award, contract017346-2025
25 Oct 2024tender034587-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-28T14:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017346-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145300",
          "name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NIHR is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research. Working in partnership with the NHS, universities, local government, other research funders, and patients and the public - we fund, enable and deliver world-leading health and social care research that improves people's health and wellbeing and promotes economic growth. We are also a major funder of applied health research in low- and middle-income countries.<br/>NIHR delivers against its mission through six core workstreams:<br/>● Funding high quality, timely research that benefits the NHS, public health and social care<br/>● Investing in world-class expertise, facilities and a skilled delivery workforce to translate discoveries into improved treatments and services<br/>● Partnering with patients, service users, carers and communities to improve the relevance, quality and impact of our research<br/>● Attracting, training and supporting the best researchers to tackle complex health and social care challenges<br/>● Collaborating with other public funders, charities and industry to shape a cohesive and globally competitive research system<br/>● Funding applied global health research and training to meet the needs of the poorest people in low- and middle-income countries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Strategy Development & Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brief details: Development and implementation of a diversity data strategy<br/>Tender period: 3 years Estimated total tender value: £60k",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Franklin",
        "email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7393008319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145300",
      "name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PPL, St. Saviours Wharf, 23 Mill Street, London, SE1 2BE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.integratingcare.net",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06405704",
        "legalName": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017346-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017346-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2025 · 017346-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017346-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-28T14:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017346-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145300",
          "name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NIHR is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research. Working in partnership with the NHS, universities, local government, other research funders, and patients and the public - we fund, enable and deliver world-leading health and social care research that improves people's health and wellbeing and promotes economic growth. We are also a major funder of applied health research in low- and middle-income countries.<br/>NIHR delivers against its mission through six core workstreams:<br/>● Funding high quality, timely research that benefits the NHS, public health and social care<br/>● Investing in world-class expertise, facilities and a skilled delivery workforce to translate discoveries into improved treatments and services<br/>● Partnering with patients, service users, carers and communities to improve the relevance, quality and impact of our research<br/>● Attracting, training and supporting the best researchers to tackle complex health and social care challenges<br/>● Collaborating with other public funders, charities and industry to shape a cohesive and globally competitive research system<br/>● Funding applied global health research and training to meet the needs of the poorest people in low- and middle-income countries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Strategy Development & Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Brief details: Development and implementation of a diversity data strategy<br/>Tender period: 3 years Estimated total tender value: £60k",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Franklin",
        "email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7393008319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145300",
      "name": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PPL, St. Saviours Wharf, 23 Mill Street, London, SE1 2BE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.integratingcare.net",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06405704",
        "legalName": "PRIVATE PUBLIC LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ppl.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017346-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017346-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Oct 2024 · 034587-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034587-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-25T07:38:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b133",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b133",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The NIHR is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research. Working in partnership with the NHS, universities, local government, other research funders, and patients and the public - we fund, enable and deliver world-leading health and social care research that improves people's health and wellbeing and promotes economic growth. We are also a major funder of applied health research in low- and middle-income countries.<br/>NIHR delivers against its mission through six core workstreams:<br/>● Funding high quality, timely research that benefits the NHS, public health and social care<br/>● Investing in world-class expertise, facilities and a skilled delivery workforce to translate discoveries into improved treatments and services<br/>● Partnering with patients, service users, carers and communities to improve the relevance, quality and impact of our research<br/>● Attracting, training and supporting the best researchers to tackle complex health and social care challenges<br/>● Collaborating with other public funders, charities and industry to shape a cohesive and globally competitive research system<br/>● Funding applied global health research and training to meet the needs of the poorest people in low- and middle-income countries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Strategy Development & Implementation",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The NIHR is funded by the Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) to improve the health and wealth of the nation through research. Working in partnership with the NHS, universities, local government, other research funders, and patients and the public - we fund, enable and deliver world-leading health and social care research that improves people's health and wellbeing and promotes economic growth. We are also a major funder of applied health research in low- and middle-income countries.<br/>NIHR delivers against its mission through six core workstreams:<br/>●\tFunding high quality, timely research that benefits the NHS, public health and social care<br/>●\tInvesting in world-class expertise, facilities and a skilled delivery workforce to translate discoveries into improved treatments and services<br/>●\tPartnering with patients, service users, carers and communities to improve the relevance, quality and impact of our research<br/>●\tAttracting, training and supporting the best researchers to tackle complex health and social care challenges<br/>●\tCollaborating with other public funders, charities and industry to shape a cohesive and globally competitive research system<br/>●\tFunding applied global health research and training to meet the needs of the poorest people in low- and middle-income countries.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-24T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45939",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Amanda Franklin",
        "email": "amanda.franklin1@nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07393008319"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}