← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Science Consultancy Services

Buyer: Financial Conduct Authority →

BuyerFinancial Conduct Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Data Science Consultancy Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0523e0

Awards

Contracts

Data Scientist Services

Statusactive
Value£231,282

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eddd
Latest release ID082291-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082291-2026
27 Aug 2026award, contract081875-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
          "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
      "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Upper Bank St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukps@infosys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data Scientist Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231282,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277542
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of six months. Published contract value includes the value of extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082291-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082291-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:33:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082291-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082291-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:33:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
    "name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
          "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
      "name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
      "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Upper Bank St, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukps@infosys.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Data Scientist Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231282,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277542
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of six months. Published contract value includes the value of extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082291-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082291-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:33:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081875-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:26:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eddd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
    "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Scientist",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231285,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277542
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further term of six months. Published contract value includes the value of extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081875-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081875-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:26:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
          "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4330",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of Data Science Consultancy Services",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01920623",
      "name": "THE FINANCIAL CONDUCT AUTHORITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01920623",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "FCAProcurement@fca.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-FC020086",
      "name": "INFOSYS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Upper Bank St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.infosys.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "FC020086",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukps@infosys.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVTY-9281-RRXZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "Lot R"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}