← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Protection Officer services

Buyer: Royal Armouries Museum →

BuyerRoyal Armouries Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of external Data Protection Officer services for a total period of 15 months at a cost of £27,375+VAT. The extension increases the contract value such that the procurement is now notifiable under public procurement rules; this notice is being published promptly to ensure compliance, not retrospectively.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£27,375

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0692eb
Latest release ID041728-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 08:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026award, contract041728-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T09:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07804095",
          "name": "NAOMI KORN ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Officer services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of external Data Protection Officer services for a total period of 15 months at a cost of £27,375+VAT.\nThe extension increases the contract value such that the procurement is now notifiable under public procurement rules; this notice is being published promptly to ensure compliance, not retrospectively.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07804095",
      "name": "NAOMI KORN ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 25-29 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07804095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@naomikorn.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQJ-9986-PJXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32859
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041728-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041728-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:28:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041728-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041728-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T09:28:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
    "name": "Royal Armouries Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07804095",
          "name": "NAOMI KORN ASSOCIATES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Officer services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of external Data Protection Officer services for a total period of 15 months at a cost of £27,375+VAT.\nThe extension increases the contract value such that the procurement is now notifiable under public procurement rules; this notice is being published promptly to ensure compliance, not retrospectively.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
      "name": "Royal Armouries Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armouries Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCZ-9656-MDZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@armouries.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07804095",
      "name": "NAOMI KORN ASSOCIATES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 1NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 25-29 Queen Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07804095",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@naomikorn.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVQJ-9986-PJXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27375,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32859
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041728-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041728-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T09:28:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}