← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data Protection Advice Service

Buyer: Platform Housing Limited →

BuyerPlatform Housing Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Nov 2022
Value£43,000
Published5 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered. A mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Database systems 48610000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered. A mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly. Cyber Security is dealt with by another Team in the Information Directorate although close working practices exist between the Teams. The Group is ISO27001 certified. With a fairly small team, activities prioritised tend to be reactive to events and therefore focus on data subject access requests, personal data incident investigations and advice on information sharing. Proactive activities including detailed data protection impact assessments, auditing, and understanding information assets and other processing activities, reviewing of contract clauses and drafting of data processing agreements do not always get the time and focus they may merit particularly where they may be classed as lower risk activities. The desire in the team is to free up time spent on Data Subject Access Requests, contract clause reviews and researching less routine data protection issues in order to focus on proactive, preventative activities with the business. Particular emphasis is to be placed on alignment with the Groups Enterprise Programme Management Office activities, enterprise architecture, data processing supply chain and procurement. To this end, we are looking to be able to collaborate with a partner organisation who would be able: 1)Assist in the compilation, de-duplication and redaction of data subject access request records when needed, 2)provide a data protection expert advice and support service, and 3)act as a critical friend advising on process and policy improvements. This procurement is initially for 12 months to understand and trial the costs incurred against the benefits outlined above. The SARs service will be reviewed after 12 months in terms of compliance with statutory deadlines, quality of Customer Copy SARs, the number and type of follow up queries received by customers against in-house comparators, the number of queries received from the ICO. In addition, staff time freed up to undertake proactive preventative actions will also be measured. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C7Y97CZQC

Statusactive
Value£43,000

Award criteria
Quallity — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer38 median · 8 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3261 median · 5.6 average (128 of 326 with a bid count)1.6 average (149 of 326 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)110Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037349
Latest release ID028025-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 05 2022 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-09T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£43,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2022tender028025-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028025-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered.\nA mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly.\nCyber Security is dealt with by another Team in the Information Directorate although close working practices exist between the Teams. The Group is ISO27001 certified.\nWith a fairly small team, activities prioritised tend to be reactive to events and therefore focus on data subject access requests, personal data incident investigations and advice on information sharing.\nProactive activities including detailed data protection impact assessments, auditing, and understanding information assets and other processing activities, reviewing of contract clauses and drafting of data processing agreements do not always get the time and focus they may merit particularly where they may be classed as lower risk activities.\nThe desire in the team is to free up time spent on Data Subject Access Requests, contract clause reviews and researching less routine data protection issues in order to focus on proactive, preventative activities with the business. Particular emphasis is to be placed on alignment with the Groups Enterprise Programme Management Office activities, enterprise architecture, data processing supply chain and procurement.\nTo this end, we are looking to be able to collaborate with a partner organisation who would be able:\n1)Assist in the compilation, de-duplication and redaction of data subject access request records when needed, \n2)provide a data protection expert advice and support service, and\n3)act as a critical friend advising on process and policy improvements.\nThis procurement is initially for 12 months to understand and trial the costs incurred against the benefits outlined above.\nThe SARs service will be reviewed after 12 months in terms of compliance with statutory deadlines, quality of Customer Copy SARs, the number and type of follow up queries received by customers against in-house comparators, the number of queries received from the ICO. In addition, staff time freed up to undertake proactive preventative actions will also be measured. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C7Y97CZQC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quallity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Advice Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered.\nA mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Database-systems./3C7Y97CZQC",
        "name": "Richard Jones",
        "email": "richard.jones@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1217887895"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Database-systems./3C7Y97CZQC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C7Y97CZQC\n GO Reference: GO-2022105-PRO-21078765",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2022 · 028025-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028025-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T19:05:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037349",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
    "name": "Platform Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037349",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 43000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered.\nA mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly.\nCyber Security is dealt with by another Team in the Information Directorate although close working practices exist between the Teams. The Group is ISO27001 certified.\nWith a fairly small team, activities prioritised tend to be reactive to events and therefore focus on data subject access requests, personal data incident investigations and advice on information sharing.\nProactive activities including detailed data protection impact assessments, auditing, and understanding information assets and other processing activities, reviewing of contract clauses and drafting of data processing agreements do not always get the time and focus they may merit particularly where they may be classed as lower risk activities.\nThe desire in the team is to free up time spent on Data Subject Access Requests, contract clause reviews and researching less routine data protection issues in order to focus on proactive, preventative activities with the business. Particular emphasis is to be placed on alignment with the Groups Enterprise Programme Management Office activities, enterprise architecture, data processing supply chain and procurement.\nTo this end, we are looking to be able to collaborate with a partner organisation who would be able:\n1)Assist in the compilation, de-duplication and redaction of data subject access request records when needed, \n2)provide a data protection expert advice and support service, and\n3)act as a critical friend advising on process and policy improvements.\nThis procurement is initially for 12 months to understand and trial the costs incurred against the benefits outlined above.\nThe SARs service will be reviewed after 12 months in terms of compliance with statutory deadlines, quality of Customer Copy SARs, the number and type of follow up queries received by customers against in-house comparators, the number of queries received from the ICO. In addition, staff time freed up to undertake proactive preventative actions will also be measured. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C7Y97CZQC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quallity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Advice Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 43000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Group’s Information Governance Team oversees, investigates, and triages activities associated with data protection. The Team currently consists of a Head of Information Governance and Assurance and two Data and Information Security Officers. One of these Officer posts is currently vacant, and a structural review is being considered.\nA mature Information Governance Framework exists within the Group with relevant policies, processes, and procedures in place as well as a reporting framework on key activities to a Group Data Protection and Cyber Security Forum and to the Group Executive Risk Committee. The Information Governance Team aspires to continually improve its knowledge and application of the legislation both to ensure customer’s rights are fully met and that both service operations and development occur efficiently, effectively, and compliantly",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36843",
      "name": "Platform Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B37 7YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.platformhg.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Platform Housing Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Database-systems./3C7Y97CZQC",
        "name": "Richard Jones",
        "email": "richard.jones@platformhg.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1217887895"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Solihull:-Database-systems./3C7Y97CZQC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3C7Y97CZQC\n GO Reference: GO-2022105-PRO-21078765",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}