← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Platform Modernisation

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform through Makutu

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Data-processing services 72310000Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform for Gentoo Group. This includes configuration of Fabric environment, governance framework, data ingestion pipelines, and Power BI dashboards, enabling trusted reporting, automation, and readiness for advanced analytics. This is a 2 year contract with 1 x 12 month extension available. Maximum contract value over full 3 years £450k - as this is based on time and materials and the need to use the service this is an estimate and £450k would be the maximum should we use all services provided as per schedule 2 of the CCS order form.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5361 median · 8 average (1,113 of 3,536 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,268 of 3,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2341 median · 1 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe appointment was made through CCS framework G Cloud 14 under Lot 3. This was a direct award
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

074233-2025-1

Statusactive
SupplierMakutu

Contracts

074233-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e218
Latest release ID074233-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 17 2025 09:16:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2025award, contract074233-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 150,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 450,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T09:16:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166682",
          "name": "Makutu"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform for Gentoo Group. This includes configuration of Fabric environment, governance framework, data ingestion pipelines, and Power BI dashboards, enabling trusted reporting, automation, and readiness for advanced analytics.\nThis is a 2 year contract with 1 x 12 month extension available. Maximum contract value over full 3 years £450k - as this is based on time and materials and the need to use the service this is an estimate and £450k would be the maximum should we use all services provided as per schedule 2 of the CCS order form.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Platform Modernisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform through Makutu",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The appointment was made through CCS framework G Cloud 14 under Lot 3. This was a direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Spraggon",
        "email": "067064@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166682",
      "name": "Makutu",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Makutu Dot IO Limited , Sadler Bridge Studios, , Bold Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Makutu"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69784",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074233-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2025 · 074233-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 150000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 450000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 150,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 450,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-17T09:16:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e218",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166682",
          "name": "Makutu"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform for Gentoo Group. This includes configuration of Fabric environment, governance framework, data ingestion pipelines, and Power BI dashboards, enabling trusted reporting, automation, and readiness for advanced analytics.\nThis is a 2 year contract with 1 x 12 month extension available. Maximum contract value over full 3 years £450k - as this is based on time and materials and the need to use the service this is an estimate and £450k would be the maximum should we use all services provided as per schedule 2 of the CCS order form.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Platform Modernisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Deployment of a Microsoft Fabric-based Data & AI Platform through Makutu",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The appointment was made through CCS framework G Cloud 14 under Lot 3. This was a direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Spraggon",
        "email": "067064@logon.tothedomain.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166682",
      "name": "Makutu",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 3NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Makutu Dot IO Limited , Sadler Bridge Studios, , Bold Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Makutu"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69784",
      "name": "Gentoo Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074233-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}