Data Network Strategic Partner
Buyer: MSE Group →
What is being bought
Framework of one to appoint a partner to support the replacement of the network
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033030 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014787-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 26 2022 15:12:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 014787-2022 |
| 25 Apr 2022 | tender | 010642-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014787-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-26T16:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9724",
"title": "Data Network Strategic Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework of one to appoint a partner to support the replacement of the network",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSE Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1268524900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2022 · 014787-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014787-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-26T16:12:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9724",
"title": "Data Network Strategic Partner",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework of one to appoint a partner to support the replacement of the network",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSE Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1268524900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Apr 2022 · 010642-2022 · tender
{
"id": "010642-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-25T18:09:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033030",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA9724 - MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Framework of one to appoint a partner to support the replacement of the network, conducted via Competitive Dialgue route",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "The Bidders who meet the pass/fail requirements and the top scoring Bidders"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Essex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Network Strategic Partner",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework of one to appoint a partner to support the replacement of the network",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As per procurement documents",
"classification": {
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As per the tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "As per the tender documentation",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per the tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15",
"name": "MSE Group",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Southend",
"postalCode": "SS2 6GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Unit 12-14, Britannia Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.successregimeessex.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSE Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
"email": "kim.hillman1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1268524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16",
"name": "Southend Hospital",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS0 0RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Prittlewell Chase"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southend Hospital"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.leforte@southend.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1702508120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The proposed framework will be available for Mid and South Essex Integrated Care System, including any sucessor bodies/entities.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}