← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data modelling, platform tool & ISO 20022 message development

Buyer: Bank of England →

Participate on bankofenglandtenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBank of England
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Nov 2022
Value£3,750,000
Published26 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The Bank of England (“the Bank”) wishes to engage a supplier to deliver Data Modelling, Tooling & ISO20022 Message Development services, which are technological requirements servicing XBRL-based data collections. The contract will also be used to procure consultancy services relating to payment messaging and the RTGS2 programme. Specifically, the consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023. Data Modelling and the Platform Tool are crucial technological requirements, allowing for crucial XBRL-based data collections. They will allow the Bank to collect data from the firms it regulates to fulfil the Bank's mission to maintain monetary and financial stability. Lot Estimated value (excluding VAT) Lot 1 £2,950,000 Lot 2 £800,000 Please note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Systems consultancy services 72246000Software-related services 72260000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Data Modelling & Platform Tool

• Lot 1 The Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide data point modelling expertise and related tooling to enable the Bank to meet current and future data collection requirements. Please note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.

Statusactive
Value£2,950,000

ISO20022 Message Development

Lot 2 The Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide resource and expertise to help deliver the renewed real time gross settlement (RTGS) messaging services. This will enable the Bank to deliver current and future payment messaging services using ISO 20022. The services will include delivery and maintenance of technical artefacts (e.g. ISO 20022 XML messages) for messaging services such as CHAPS, settlement services, and reserves account services. Within this Lot consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023. Please note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.

Statusactive
Value£800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems consultancy services, Software-related services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published
2Systems consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems consultancy services (72246000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54322 median · 19.3 average (3 of 543 with a bid count)4.3 average (3 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c4f
Latest release ID030179-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 26 2022 11:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,750,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2022tender030179-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030179-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T12:52:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
    "name": "Bank of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Data Modelling & Platform Tool",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2950000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tLot 1\nThe Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide data point modelling expertise and related tooling to enable the Bank to meet current and future data collection requirements.\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ISO20022 Message Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nThe Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide resource and expertise to help deliver the renewed real time gross settlement (RTGS) messaging services. This will enable the Bank to deliver current and future payment messaging services using ISO 20022. The services will include delivery and maintenance of technical artefacts (e.g. ISO 20022 XML messages) for messaging services such as CHAPS, settlement services, and reserves account services.  Within this Lot consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023.\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data modelling, platform tool & ISO 20022 message development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England (“the Bank”) wishes to engage a supplier to deliver Data Modelling, Tooling & ISO20022 Message Development services, which are technological requirements servicing XBRL-based data collections.\nThe contract will also be used to procure consultancy services relating to payment messaging and the RTGS2 programme. Specifically, the consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023.\nData Modelling and the Platform Tool are crucial technological requirements, allowing for crucial XBRL-based data collections. They will allow the Bank to collect data from the firms it regulates to fulfil the Bank's mission to maintain monetary and financial stability.\nLot\tEstimated value (excluding VAT)\nLot 1\t£2,950,000\nLot 2\t£800,000\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
        "email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2022 · 030179-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030179-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-26T12:52:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
    "name": "Bank of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Data Modelling & Platform Tool",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2950000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "•\tLot 1\nThe Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide data point modelling expertise and related tooling to enable the Bank to meet current and future data collection requirements.\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "ISO20022 Message Development",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2\nThe Bank is seeking a suitable supplier to provide resource and expertise to help deliver the renewed real time gross settlement (RTGS) messaging services. This will enable the Bank to deliver current and future payment messaging services using ISO 20022. The services will include delivery and maintenance of technical artefacts (e.g. ISO 20022 XML messages) for messaging services such as CHAPS, settlement services, and reserves account services.  Within this Lot consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023.\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data modelling, platform tool & ISO 20022 message development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England (“the Bank”) wishes to engage a supplier to deliver Data Modelling, Tooling & ISO20022 Message Development services, which are technological requirements servicing XBRL-based data collections.\nThe contract will also be used to procure consultancy services relating to payment messaging and the RTGS2 programme. Specifically, the consultancy services will provide critical support for developing and maintaining ISO 20022 messages, the payment messaging standard to which the Bank is migrating in 2023.\nData Modelling and the Platform Tool are crucial technological requirements, allowing for crucial XBRL-based data collections. They will allow the Bank to collect data from the firms it regulates to fulfil the Bank's mission to maintain monetary and financial stability.\nLot\tEstimated value (excluding VAT)\nLot 1\t£2,950,000\nLot 2\t£800,000\nPlease note: This opportunity was previously published on 14/10/2022 however is being re-published due to a notice issue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
        "email": "Technology.Contracts@bankofengland.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}