← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Management Services

Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Fusion Energy Ltd
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Mar 2026
Value£400,000
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

UKIFS is seeking data management support for engineering simulation and experimental data within STEP. To include migration of existing data into an interim data management platform and the co-design of a longer-term platform and approach

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£381,492

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065401
Latest release ID052261-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 10:44:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013456-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052261-2026
21 Apr 2026award, contract036317-2026
13 Feb 2026tender013456-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052261-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "Capgemini UK PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS is seeking data management support for engineering simulation and experimental data within STEP. To include migration of existing data into an interim data management platform and the co-design of a longer-term platform and approach",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement Team",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Grundy",
        "email": "charles.grundy@capgemini.com",
        "telephone": "+447555284108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381492,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 457790
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052261-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052261-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:44:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052261-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052261-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "Capgemini UK PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS is seeking data management support for engineering simulation and experimental data within STEP. To include migration of existing data into an interim data management platform and the co-design of a longer-term platform and approach",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement Team",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Grundy",
        "email": "charles.grundy@capgemini.com",
        "telephone": "+447555284108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381492,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 457790
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-08T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052261-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052261-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:44:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 036317-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T16:55:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Data Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 480000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036317-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036317-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T16:55:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
          "name": "Capgemini UK PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS is seeking data management support for engineering simulation and experimental data within STEP. To include migration of existing data into an interim data management platform and the co-design of a longer-term platform and approach",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement Team",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00943935",
      "name": "Capgemini UK PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00943935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Grundy",
        "email": "charles.grundy@capgemini.com",
        "telephone": "+447555284108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2026 · 013456-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013456-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065401",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
    "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP-UKIFS-466",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical (including Social Value)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "013456-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013456-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:05:20Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "UKIFS is seeking data management support for engineering simulation and experimental data within STEP. To include migration of existing data into an interim data management platform and the co-design of a longer-term platform and approach\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Oxfordshire:-Data-services./WCE4Z573M8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WCE4Z573M8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
      "name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd, Culham Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Operational Procurement Team",
        "email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}