Lot 1
Provision of data loggers. Cellular communicating devices form the basis of the tender although the ability to also supply a non-communicating logger was desirable.
Notice of abandonment of procurement. In accordance with Regulation 75 (1) Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 we advise you that we no longer intend to continue with this competitive procurement process commenced via Achilles UVDB on 29th April 2020 for the following reason: - During the tendering process it became evident that none of the participants could meet all the mandatory requirements of the specification. Therefore, Northumbrian Water has taken the decision to abandon this procurement in order to review our requirements. Please note that Northumbrian Water intends to commence a new procurement process once the specification has been finalised.
UKC · UKH3
Provision of data loggers. Cellular communicating devices form the basis of the tender although the ability to also supply a non-communicating logger was desirable.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases (38420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 82 | 2 median · 11.2 average (39 of 82 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (40 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f7b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028745-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 17 2021 17:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028745-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028745-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-17T17:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14535",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028745-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NW2034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of data loggers. Cellular communicating devices form the basis of the tender although the ability to\nalso supply a non-communicating logger was desirable."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Loggers",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notice of abandonment of procurement.\nIn accordance with Regulation 75 (1) Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 we advise you that we no longer\nintend to continue with this competitive procurement process commenced via Achilles UVDB on 29th April 2020\nfor the following reason:\n- During the tendering process it became evident that none of the participants could meet all the mandatory\nrequirements of the specification. Therefore, Northumbrian Water has taken the decision to abandon this\nprocurement in order to review our requirements.\nPlease note that Northumbrian Water intends to commence a new procurement process once the specification\nhas been finalised.",
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14535",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Widdowfield",
"email": "steven.widdowfield@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7999175880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028745-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-17T17:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14535",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:521169-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028745-2021-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NW2034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of data loggers. Cellular communicating devices form the basis of the tender although the ability to\nalso supply a non-communicating logger was desirable."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Loggers",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notice of abandonment of procurement.\nIn accordance with Regulation 75 (1) Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 we advise you that we no longer\nintend to continue with this competitive procurement process commenced via Achilles UVDB on 29th April 2020\nfor the following reason:\n- During the tendering process it became evident that none of the participants could meet all the mandatory\nrequirements of the specification. Therefore, Northumbrian Water has taken the decision to abandon this\nprocurement in order to review our requirements.\nPlease note that Northumbrian Water intends to commence a new procurement process once the specification\nhas been finalised.",
"classification": {
"id": "38420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring flow, level and pressure of liquids and gases"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14535",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Widdowfield",
"email": "steven.widdowfield@nwl.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7999175880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}