Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001780-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-28T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3603",
"name": "Hyde Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001780-2021-1",
"title": "Data Integration Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3604",
"name": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hyde intends to extend a contract with Bruno Bonacci for the provision of cloud support services related to Hyde’s Data Integration project. Hyde has made a substantial investment in relation to improving the way data is being processed between different applications within Hyde’s IT infrastructure. However, it has been also identified that further investments are required to enhance functionality, business processes and efficiency. The objective of this project and the related procurement is to establish a simple yet expandable architecture for application integration and data-lake, which will involve a number of different activities over a period of up to 24 months, delivered in stages."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Integaration Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical consultancy services related to Hyde’s Data Integration project. The aim is to establish a simple yet expandable architecture for application integration and data-lake, which will involve a number of different activities delivered in stages. The initial contract will be for 6 months with an option to extend for further periods up to 24 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following conclusion of a separate competitive process Bruno Bonacci was selected to deliver the initial stages of Hyde’s Data Integration project, including a complex proof of concept. As part of the initial engagement, Hyde has invested a significant engineering resource to transfer technical knowledge (relating to the specific set up and application dependencies within its IT infrastructure) to the consultant. It is considered that it would not be economically advantageous for another supplier to take over and continue these consultancy services. Moving elsewhere would result in additional risk and cost associated with the transfer of specialised knowledge and onboarding. \nThe conclusion is further supported by the critical nature of this project due to numerous interdependencies with other strategic IT initiatives. Given that this requirement is time-critical and due to the technical complexity, moving to another consultant would increase the overall risk to the successful delivery of this project and would negatively impact other interdependent projects in terms of technical risk, time, and cost. \nThe overall project is expected to take up to 24 months, but it will be phased. The initial contract term will be 6 months with an option to extend for further periods up to 24 months.\nTo ensure that delivery of the Data Integration project is achievable within Hyde’s budget and staff capacity and for the reasons stated above, Hyde intends to extend the existing services being delivered by Bruno Bonacci as a change of supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties and a fair competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3603",
"name": "Hyde Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Park Street, null"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hyde Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementhelpdesk@hyde-housing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2032072602"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3604",
"name": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "74 Frederick Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "758761",
"legalName": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bonacci.bruno@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1283",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001780-2021-1",
"title": "Data Integration Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001780-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Contracting Authority will enter into this Contract following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after this notice is published in the Find a Tender Service (FTS). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=564940690\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-17704723",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2021 · 001780-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "001780-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-01-28T18:32:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3603",
"name": "Hyde Housing Association"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001780-2021-1",
"title": "Data Integration Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3604",
"name": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e4a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hyde intends to extend a contract with Bruno Bonacci for the provision of cloud support services related to Hyde’s Data Integration project. Hyde has made a substantial investment in relation to improving the way data is being processed between different applications within Hyde’s IT infrastructure. However, it has been also identified that further investments are required to enhance functionality, business processes and efficiency. The objective of this project and the related procurement is to establish a simple yet expandable architecture for application integration and data-lake, which will involve a number of different activities over a period of up to 24 months, delivered in stages."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Integaration Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Technical consultancy services related to Hyde’s Data Integration project. The aim is to establish a simple yet expandable architecture for application integration and data-lake, which will involve a number of different activities delivered in stages. The initial contract will be for 6 months with an option to extend for further periods up to 24 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following conclusion of a separate competitive process Bruno Bonacci was selected to deliver the initial stages of Hyde’s Data Integration project, including a complex proof of concept. As part of the initial engagement, Hyde has invested a significant engineering resource to transfer technical knowledge (relating to the specific set up and application dependencies within its IT infrastructure) to the consultant. It is considered that it would not be economically advantageous for another supplier to take over and continue these consultancy services. Moving elsewhere would result in additional risk and cost associated with the transfer of specialised knowledge and onboarding. \nThe conclusion is further supported by the critical nature of this project due to numerous interdependencies with other strategic IT initiatives. Given that this requirement is time-critical and due to the technical complexity, moving to another consultant would increase the overall risk to the successful delivery of this project and would negatively impact other interdependent projects in terms of technical risk, time, and cost. \nThe overall project is expected to take up to 24 months, but it will be phased. The initial contract term will be 6 months with an option to extend for further periods up to 24 months.\nTo ensure that delivery of the Data Integration project is achievable within Hyde’s budget and staff capacity and for the reasons stated above, Hyde intends to extend the existing services being delivered by Bruno Bonacci as a change of supplier would cause disproportionate technical difficulties and a fair competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3603",
"name": "Hyde Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 Park Street, null"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hyde Housing Association"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurementhelpdesk@hyde-housing.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2032072602"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3604",
"name": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "74 Frederick Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "758761",
"legalName": "Bruno Bonacci Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bonacci.bruno@gmail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1283",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001780-2021-1",
"title": "Data Integration Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001780-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Contracting Authority will enter into this Contract following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after this notice is published in the Find a Tender Service (FTS). The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=564940690\n GO Reference: GO-2021128-PRO-17704723",
"initiationType": "tender"
}