Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) has issued a competitive further competition and appointed a partner for the 'Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration' project. The winning supplier, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, will lead the design, implementation, integration, and deployment of an enterprise data platform. This includes managing the secure transition of the platform to SLC for ongoing internal management. These services will modernize SLC's data capabilities, ensuring secure, scalable architecture and data-driven innovation across its financial support systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0697dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 13:50:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043993-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043993-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loan Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 4363515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5236218
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:50:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC025271",
"name": "Tata Consultancy Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) has issued a competitive further competition and appointed a partner for the 'Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration' project. The winning supplier, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, will lead the design, implementation, integration, and deployment of an enterprise data platform. This includes managing the secure transition of the platform to SLC for ongoing internal management. These services will modernize SLC's data capabilities, ensuring secure, scalable architecture and data-driven innovation across its financial support systems.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loan Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC025271",
"name": "Tata Consultancy Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1X 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Grosvenor Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC025271",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ranjit Sinha",
"email": "ranjit.sinha@tcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 7730092283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "043993-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:50:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loan Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 4363515,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5236218
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:50:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC025271",
"name": "Tata Consultancy Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration Partner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) has issued a competitive further competition and appointed a partner for the 'Data Driven Innovation: Data Design, Implementation and Migration' project. The winning supplier, Tata Consultancy Services Limited, will lead the design, implementation, integration, and deployment of an enterprise data platform. This includes managing the secure transition of the platform to SLC for ongoing internal management. These services will modernize SLC's data capabilities, ensuring secure, scalable architecture and data-driven innovation across its financial support systems.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"name": "Student Loan Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 8DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Clyde Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC025271",
"name": "Tata Consultancy Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1X 7HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Grosvenor Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC025271",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ranjit Sinha",
"email": "ranjit.sinha@tcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 7730092283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}