← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Data collection services in Nigeria

Buyer: Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine →

BuyerLiverpool School of Tropical Medicine
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

To deliver end-to-end data collection services, including planning, recruitment training and deployment of enumerators, field data gathering, data quality assurance, and periodic reporting, with the aim of supporting LSTM in obtaining reliable data for tracking project output, outcomes, and impact.

Categories

Data collection and collation services 72314000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d6fb
Latest release ID032619-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 13:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025tenderUpdate032619-2025
29 Jan 2025award, contract002954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T14:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ET129",
    "title": "Data collection services in Nigeria",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959307592 GO Reference: GO-2025616-PRO-31016024",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 481,792 Currency: USD",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 542,513.98 Currency: USD"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 481,792 Currency: USD"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver end-to-end data collection services, including planning, recruitment training and deployment of enumerators, field data gathering, data quality assurance, and periodic reporting, with the aim of supporting LSTM in obtaining reliable data for tracking project output, outcomes, and impact.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Todd",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032619-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032619-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T14:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ET129",
    "title": "Data collection services in Nigeria",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959307592 GO Reference: GO-2025616-PRO-31016024",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 481,792 Currency: USD",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 542,513.98 Currency: USD"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT) Value: 481,792 Currency: USD"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver end-to-end data collection services, including planning, recruitment training and deployment of enumerators, field data gathering, data quality assurance, and periodic reporting, with the aim of supporting LSTM in obtaining reliable data for tracking project output, outcomes, and impact.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Todd",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2025 · 002954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-29T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
    "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002954-2025-001342-1",
      "title": "Data collection services in Nigeria",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136566",
          "name": "NOIPOLLS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ET129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To deliver end-to-end data collection services, including planning, recruitment training and deployment of enumerators, field data gathering, data quality assurance, and periodic reporting, with the aim of supporting LSTM in obtaining reliable data for tracking project output, outcomes, and impact."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nigeria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "NG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data collection services in Nigeria",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To deliver end-to-end data collection services, including planning, recruitment training and deployment of enumerators, field data gathering, data quality assurance, and periodic reporting, with the aim of supporting LSTM in obtaining reliable data for tracking project output, outcomes, and impact.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "oThe funder (BMGF) sourced and recommended the supplier, based on their previous experience of using them. oThe timeframe for supplier selection was insufficient to permit a competitive procurement process. oThe chosen supplier has data collectors in every State, including those with security risks, and was able to deploy them quickly which no other have been able to offer oThe scope and volume of data collection is beyond the capacity of LSTM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5692",
      "name": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 5QA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pembroke Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lstmed.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Todd",
        "email": "purchasing@lstmed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517053237"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136566",
      "name": "NOIPOLLS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NG",
        "locality": "Abuja",
        "countryName": "Nigeria",
        "streetAddress": "Plot 1107 Kabir Rabiu Road, Mabushi"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "679056",
        "legalName": "NOIPOLLS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136567",
      "name": "LIVERPOOL SCHOOL OF TROPICAL MEDICINE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIVERPOOL SCHOOL OF TROPICAL MEDICINE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002954-2025-001342-1",
      "title": "Data collection services in Nigeria",
      "value": {
        "amount": 481792,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002954-2025-001342-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=921112845\n GO Reference: GO-2025129-PRO-29253383",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}