Lot 1
Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
Buyer: NHS England →
Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.
UKE
Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 79 | 1.5 median · 14.8 average (28 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (35 of 79 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034da8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026349-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 21 2022 11:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2022 | award, contract | 026349-2022 |
| 4 Jul 2022 | tender | 018176-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026349-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 102550,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 119995,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 102550,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 119995,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-21T12:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026349-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59444",
"name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C82970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Collection & Analysis for the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59444",
"name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3000 Aviator Way, Manchester Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbenchmarking.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A (NHS Benchmarking Network - hosted by East London Foundation Trust)",
"legalName": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1615219146"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026349-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026349-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026349-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 102550,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 119995,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 102550,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 119995,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-21T12:01:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026349-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59444",
"name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C82970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Collection & Analysis for the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nationwide audit on the provision of Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) services across the NHS in England.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59444",
"name": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M22 5TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3000 Aviator Way, Manchester Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbenchmarking.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A (NHS Benchmarking Network - hosted by East London Foundation Trust)",
"legalName": "NHS Benchmarking Network (Hosted by East London Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1615219146"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026349-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026349-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018176-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-04T14:49:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034da8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C82970",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Data Collection & Analysis for the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) Programme in England. <br/><br/>The procurement is to obtain services for an audit to detail:<br/><br/>• The provision of SDEC across England<br/>• Activity volumes including the source of referral<br/>• How estate is being used<br/>• The challenges and opportunities with workforce<br/><br/>More information can be found at https://www.atamis.co.uk/",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 390
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Collection & Analysis for the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) Programme in England",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-04T14:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "https://www.atamis.co.uk/"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Data Collection & Analysis for the Same Day Emergency Care (SDEC) Programme in England. <br/><br/>More information can be found at https://www.atamis.co.uk/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-09T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3022",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "NHS England Commercial Team",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15830",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}