Lot 1
The supply, fit and commission of racking, cooling, power distribution and generator for a new data centre on the University's Llandaff Campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
The award of a call off contract that relates to the YPO Framework Agreement for Data Centres, Maintenance, Cloud Services, Hosting and Security Services, Ref 944. OJEU reference number: 2019/S 158-391153
UKL22
The supply, fit and commission of racking, cooling, power distribution and generator for a new data centre on the University's Llandaff Campus.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 14 | 1 median · 5 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e022 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022707-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 13 2021 15:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 022707-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022707-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-13T16:14:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391153-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022707-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28198",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply, fit and commission of racking, cooling, power distribution and generator for a new data centre on the University's Llandaff Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Supply & Installation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the YPO Framework Agreement for Data Centres, Maintenance, Cloud Services, Hosting and Security Services, Ref 944. OJEU reference number: 2019/S 158-391153",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920416061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28198",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB81PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atrium, 1 Harefield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022707-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 197000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022707-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the YPO Framework Agreement for Data Centres, Maintenance, Cloud Services, Hosting and Security Services, Ref 944. OJEU reference number: 2019/S 158-391153\n(WA Ref:113747)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022707-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-13T16:14:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e022",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391153-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "022707-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28198",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply, fit and commission of racking, cooling, power distribution and generator for a new data centre on the University's Llandaff Campus.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Supply & Installation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the YPO Framework Agreement for Data Centres, Maintenance, Cloud Services, Hosting and Security Services, Ref 944. OJEU reference number: 2019/S 158-391153",
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19143",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff campus, Western Avenue, Llandaff"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0259",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2920416061"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28198",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Uxbridge",
"postalCode": "UB81PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Atrium, 1 Harefield Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022707-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 197000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022707-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The award of a call off contract that relates to the YPO Framework Agreement for Data Centres, Maintenance, Cloud Services, Hosting and Security Services, Ref 944. OJEU reference number: 2019/S 158-391153\n(WA Ref:113747)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}