Lot 1
IT and Project services
Award criteria
price
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
The Authority has a requirement for a bridging contract to ensure continuity of essential services as we migrate to new arrangements.
UKG
IT and Project services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hardware consultancy services, Data services, Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Computer network services, Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Hardware consultancy services (72100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3 average (7 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 417 | 1 median · 13.7 average (167 of 417 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (194 of 417 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034832-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 15:16:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 034832-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T16:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034832-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00096056",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option for a 1x 12 month extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "IT and Project services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Services & Project Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a bridging contract to ensure continuity of essential services as we migrate to new arrangements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HMRC is in the process of migrating and replacing certain existing applications from existing data centres. As an interim measure, the incumbent provider is required to keep essential services functioning on these applications whilst this migration takes place. The services procured via this contract concern those data centre services and applications pending such migration and or replacement and associated project services.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") provides that a contracting authority may award a public contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice where the services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator where competition is absent for technical reasons.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the PCR provides likewise, in order to protect exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Both of these grounds apply to the award of this contract to Fujitsu Services Ltd (the \"Contractor\") for the reasons explained below.\nA change to a different contractor cannot be made for these services because the HMRC applications concerned are hosted and/or operated by the Contractor on the Contractor's infrastructure in the Contractor's data centres with connectivity provided by the Contractor. It would not be possible for another contractor to take over or provide these services using the original Contractor's infrastructure and hosting before they are migrated to HMRC's new replacement infrastructure.\nAlso, some of the services required, before the move is complete, are built with and or use the Contractor's unique intellectual property rights and this could not be supplied by a third party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Gauntlett",
"email": "danny.gauntlett@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000573933"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00096056",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00096056",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034832-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 220300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034832-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034832-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-24T16:16:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034832-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00096056",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option for a 1x 12 month extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "IT and Project services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "72900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Services & Project Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for a bridging contract to ensure continuity of essential services as we migrate to new arrangements.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "HMRC is in the process of migrating and replacing certain existing applications from existing data centres. As an interim measure, the incumbent provider is required to keep essential services functioning on these applications whilst this migration takes place. The services procured via this contract concern those data centre services and applications pending such migration and or replacement and associated project services.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\") provides that a contracting authority may award a public contract without prior publication of a Contract Notice where the services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator where competition is absent for technical reasons.\nRegulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the PCR provides likewise, in order to protect exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Both of these grounds apply to the award of this contract to Fujitsu Services Ltd (the \"Contractor\") for the reasons explained below.\nA change to a different contractor cannot be made for these services because the HMRC applications concerned are hosted and/or operated by the Contractor on the Contractor's infrastructure in the Contractor's data centres with connectivity provided by the Contractor. It would not be possible for another contractor to take over or provide these services using the original Contractor's infrastructure and hosting before they are migrated to HMRC's new replacement infrastructure.\nAlso, some of the services required, before the move is complete, are built with and or use the Contractor's unique intellectual property rights and this could not be supplied by a third party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140123",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Gauntlett",
"email": "danny.gauntlett@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000573933"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00096056",
"name": "Fujitsu Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00096056",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fujitsu Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034832-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 220300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034832-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}