← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Data-centre Migration

Buyer: Hyde Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerHyde Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Mar 2021
Value£300,000
Published19 Feb 2021

What is being bought

As part of the digital transformation strategy, The Hyde Group are looking to reshape their infrastructure with migration of the physical data centers into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. AWS is the preferred cloud provider of choice for Hyde. Some of the new technology programmes in Hyde are already leveraging AWS cloud technologies.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Data services 72300000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is to procure technical consultancy services to support the migration of physical data centres into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. The project will involve two phases and a number of different activities over a period of up to 12 months, delivered in stages. We envisage that the conract will be awarded and this project will start in April 2021.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer436.5 median · 124.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)34 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7005 median · 6 average (13 of 700 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 700 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029462
Latest release ID003322-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 19 2021 09:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-19T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2021tender003322-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003322-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is to procure technical consultancy services to support the migration of physical data centres into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. The project will involve two phases and a number of different activities over a period of up to 12 months, delivered in stages. We envisage that the conract will be awarded and this project will start in April 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data-centre Migration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the digital transformation strategy, The Hyde Group are looking to reshape their infrastructure with migration of the physical data centers into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. AWS is the preferred cloud provider of choice for Hyde. Some of the new technology programmes in Hyde are already leveraging AWS cloud technologies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./CU2YR9UW87",
        "name": "Violetta Zalewska",
        "email": "procurementhelpdesk@hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2032072602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./CU2YR9UW87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CU2YR9UW87\n GO Reference: GO-2021218-PRO-17810979",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2021 · 003322-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003322-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-19T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
    "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender is to procure technical consultancy services to support the migration of physical data centres into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. The project will involve two phases and a number of different activities over a period of up to 12 months, delivered in stages. We envisage that the conract will be awarded and this project will start in April 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data-centre Migration",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "As part of the digital transformation strategy, The Hyde Group are looking to reshape their infrastructure with migration of the physical data centers into the Amazon Web Services (AWS) Cloud. AWS is the preferred cloud provider of choice for Hyde. Some of the new technology programmes in Hyde are already leveraging AWS cloud technologies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6104",
      "name": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Park Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hyde-housing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP18195R",
        "legalName": "Hyde Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./CU2YR9UW87",
        "name": "Violetta Zalewska",
        "email": "procurementhelpdesk@hyde-housing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2032072602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Systems-and-technical-consultancy-services./CU2YR9UW87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://hyde.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CU2YR9UW87\n GO Reference: GO-2021218-PRO-17810979",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}