Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The requirement is for a new Data Centre comprising the supply, installation of the Nuffield Data Centre management equipment and infrastructure, with all associated external works and the supply and installation of the site wide fibre optic cable.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0593f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053851-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 10:52:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T11:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159858",
"name": "Sudlows Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Construction Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a new Data Centre comprising the supply, installation of the Nuffield Data Centre management equipment and infrastructure, with all associated external works and the supply and installation of the site wide fibre optic cable.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159858",
"name": "Sudlows Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ducie Works, Hulme Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@sudlows.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Data Centre Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2180613.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2616736
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:52:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T11:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159858",
"name": "Sudlows Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24-374",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Data Centre Construction Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for a new Data Centre comprising the supply, installation of the Nuffield Data Centre management equipment and infrastructure, with all associated external works and the supply and installation of the site wide fibre optic cable.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159858",
"name": "Sudlows Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M40 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ducie Works, Hulme Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@sudlows.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "New Data Centre Construction Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2180613.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2616736
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T11:52:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}