Lot 1
Please see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details.
Buyer: Jisc →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
**Please note that this is a Request for Information only** Jisc is keen to understand the marketplace for vendors / providers of Data Catalogue software. The aim is to detail data assets, allowing data professionals to quickly discover the most appropriate data sources and data sets for analytics, business intelligence and insight. It will also allow good practice data management and governance to be applied to the datasets. Please see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details.
UK
Please see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Data security software development services, Data services, Database services, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0450a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011431-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 09 2024 11:18:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-05-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2024 | planning, tender | 011431-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011431-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T12:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Please see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Catalogue Project PIN / RFI",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "**Please note that this is a Request for Information only**\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for vendors / providers of Data Catalogue software. The aim is to detail data assets, allowing data professionals to quickly discover the most appropriate data sources and data sets for analytics, business intelligence and insight. It will also allow good practice data management and governance to be applied to the datasets.\nPlease see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110254",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011431-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-09T12:18:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0450a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2507",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Please see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "72212600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212732",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software development services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data Catalogue Project PIN / RFI",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "**Please note that this is a Request for Information only**\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for vendors / providers of Data Catalogue software. The aim is to detail data assets, allowing data professionals to quickly discover the most appropriate data sources and data sets for analytics, business intelligence and insight. It will also allow good practice data management and governance to be applied to the datasets.\nPlease see Request for Information (RFI) document for full details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "Chris.Hallahan@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110254",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jisc"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}