← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Data Capture System Support Contract

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04eac3

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£799,968
Contract periodFrom 9 Sept 2026 to 31 Jul 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee49
Latest release ID082060-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 09:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026award, contract082060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T10:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 799968,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 959961.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Buyer has the option, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months, subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, affordability and relevant governance approvals."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term runs from 1 September 2026 to 31 July 2028. The contract may be extended for up to a further 12 months, taking the maximum contract end date to 31 July 2029."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Capture System Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Data Capture System Support Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14th Floor, 20 Fenchurch Street, London   EC3M 3BY, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cgi-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYV-4665-PNTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.gen.ccsframeworks@cgi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5a"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T10:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 799968,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 959961.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Buyer has the option, at its sole discretion, to extend the contract for a further period of up to 12 months, subject to satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need, affordability and relevant governance approvals."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The initial contract term runs from 1 September 2026 to 31 July 2028. The contract may be extended for up to a further 12 months, taking the maximum contract end date to 31 July 2029."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-28T10:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
          "name": "CGI IT UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Capture System Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Data Capture System Support Contract",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHYV-4665-PNTX",
      "name": "CGI IT UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14th Floor, 20 Fenchurch Street, London   EC3M 3BY, UK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cgi-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHYV-4665-PNTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.gen.ccsframeworks@cgi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5a"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}