Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
West Northants Council (WNC) invites tenders for the provision of Data Apprenticeships and IT Apprenticeships for its employed staff and locally maintained schools, as outlined in the Request for Quotation (RFQ). This opportunity is restricted to organisations listed on the Apprenticeship Providers and Assessment Register (APAR) as main providers, with an Ofsted rating of 'Good' or 'Outstanding', and offering quality apprenticeship provision as defined by Skills England
UKF24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 13 | 5.5 median · 9 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 455 | 3 median · 4 average (9 of 455 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (9 of 455 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034910-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 25 2025 08:13:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034910-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Must access RFQ document and submit clarification questions and RFQ responses via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2025 | tender | 034910-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034910-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T09:13:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality and price based on apprenticeship funding rules"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data and IT Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T09:13:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northants Council (WNC) invites tenders for the provision of Data Apprenticeships and IT Apprenticeships for its employed staff and locally maintained schools, as outlined in the Request for Quotation (RFQ). This opportunity is restricted to organisations listed on the Apprenticeship Providers and Assessment Register (APAR) as main providers, with an Ofsted rating of 'Good' or 'Outstanding', and offering quality apprenticeship provision as defined by Skills England",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must access RFQ document and submit clarification questions and RFQ responses via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034910-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T09:13:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension available"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality and price based on apprenticeship funding rules"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Data and IT Apprenticeships",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 576000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034910-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034910-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T09:13:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Northants Council (WNC) invites tenders for the provision of Data Apprenticeships and IT Apprenticeships for its employed staff and locally maintained schools, as outlined in the Request for Quotation (RFQ). This opportunity is restricted to organisations listed on the Apprenticeship Providers and Assessment Register (APAR) as main providers, with an Ofsted rating of 'Good' or 'Outstanding', and offering quality apprenticeship provision as defined by Skills England",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Must access RFQ document and submit clarification questions and RFQ responses via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}