← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Data Analysis for Selective and Additional Licensing

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£30,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05064e
Latest release ID021036-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 07:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025contractAmendment021036-2025
23 Apr 2025award, contract016509-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T08:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771818",
    "title": "Data Analysis for Selective and Additional Licensing",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30875,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37050
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-1360",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1360",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Original value recorded incorrectly.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "021036-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021036-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-14T08:35:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "021036-2025",
          "date": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021036-2025 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "021036-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T08:35:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771818",
    "title": "Data Analysis for Selective and Additional Licensing",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30875,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 37050
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-1360",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1360",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "Original value recorded incorrectly.",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "021036-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021036-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-14T08:35:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "021036-2025",
          "date": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2025 · 016509-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016509-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T13:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05064e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48218000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
          "name": "ARC4 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN771818",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Analysis for Selective and Additional Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "£61,750\nGoods\nSouthend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) is seeking quotations for the provision of data analysis and intelligence services to support the review and potential continuation of its Selective Licensing Scheme, as well as the introduction of an Additional Licensing Scheme in the private rented sector. The analysis must provide robust, evidence-based insights to inform the council's future decision making and public consultation process. \nThe commissioned work will focus on:\n•\tAssessing the impact and effectiveness of the current Selective Licensing scheme and determining whether it should be continued, modified, or expanded to a citywide designation.\n•\tExamining whether the current Selective Licensing area should be revised (in the event that a new scheme is needed) to align with ward boundaries rather than super output areas, to avoid issues with boundary discrepancies.\n•\tEvaluating the need for an Additional Licensing scheme, either within a proposed Selective Licensing area or citywide, to improve housing standards in the private rented sector.\n•\tProviding robust data and intelligence to support a future consultation on Selective and Additional Licensing.\nThe selected provider must ensure that the analysis meets the following key requirements:\n•\tLegal & Policy Compliance: The data analysis must align with the Housing Act 2004 (as amended) and comply with the most recent guidance, including:\no\tSelective Licensing in the Private Rented Sector: A Guide for Local Authorities (latest MHCLG guidance).\no\tHouses in Multiple Occupation and Residential Property Licensing Reform: Guidance for Local Housing Authorities (MHCLG, 2019).\n•\tGranularity of Data: The analysis should use postcode-level data where possible, with additional granularity at the Lower Super Output Area (LSOA) and Middle Super Output Area (MSOA) levels where appropriate.\n•\tMapping & Visualisation: The final report must include GIS-compatible maps (e.g., shapefiles) along with clearly coloured visual representations (e.g., PDFs, charts, and tables) that illustrate key findings.\n•\tAssessment of Key Indicators: The analysis must assess a range of factors relevant to Selective and Additional Licensing, including but not limited to:\no\tHousing Conditions (e.g., prevalence of Category 1 hazards under the Housing Health and Safety Rating System).\no\tAnti-Social Behaviour (ASB) incidents reported in PRS properties.\no\tCrime Rates within private rented sector (PRS) areas.\no\tDeprivation Levels, using metrics such as the Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD).\no\tPRS Density & Tenure Data, identifying high-concentration PRS areas.\no\tCouncil Enforcement Actions (e.g., improvement notices, landlord complaints).\nThe provider will be expected to deliver:\n•\tA comprehensive report containing:\n•\tFindings on the impact of the current Selective Licensing scheme.\n•\tAn evidence-based assessment of areas requiring Selective and/or Additional Licensing.\n•\tA summary of recommended designated areas for licensing, mapped to relevant wards.\n•\tJustification for any proposed boundary changes.\n•\tSupporting evidence for a public consultation process.\nA detailed data pack, including:\n•\tRaw and processed data in an accessible format (e.g., Excel, CSV).\n•\tGIS-compatible files for further spatial analysis.\nPresentation & Briefing Session: A presentation to SCC's relevant stakeholders, summarising key findings and recommendations\nExperience & Qualification Requirements\n•\tBidders must demonstrate previous experience conducting data analysis for Selective and/or Additional Licensing schemes. Proposals should include:\no\tCase studies of at least two projects completed for UK Local Authorities in the last five years.\no\tReferences from at least one Local Authority client.\no\tA description of the methodologies used in previous work.\nData Security & GDPR Compliance\n•\tThe provider must ensure full GDPR compliance, including secure handling of personal data where applicable.\n•\tSCC may require the provider to sign a data-sharing agreement before project commencement.\n•\tThe provider must confirm the measures in place to protect data integrity and prevent unauthorised access.\nImpartiality & Conflict of Interest\n•\tTo ensure impartiality and mitigate legal risks:\n•\tCompanies providing the data analysis will not be eligible to bid for the consultation phase of this project.\n•\tBidders must disclose any previous work with Southend-on-Sea City Council or related stakeholders.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06205180",
      "name": "ARC4 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 2DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Clarendon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arc4.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06205180",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "businessteam@arc4.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDMN-9726-YHDZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74100
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016509-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016509-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-23T13:34:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}