← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road, Darlington, DL3 6HX Contract Title: Provision of External Audit via CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit

Buyer: COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCOUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2025

What is being bought

County Durham and Darlington NHSFT has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Statutory audit services 79212300

Lot details

Lot 1

County Durham and Darlington NHSFT has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards. There were no bids received for CDDFT Audit opportunity on after open tender supplier feedback indicated the lack of capacity in the current market. Therefore, the decision was made at executive level to direct award to Deloitte LLP via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit, to ensure the Trust audit commitments were deliverable.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7094 median · 33.3 average (2,855 of 7,709 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,219 of 7,709 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3623 median · 39.7 average (128 of 362 with a bid count)4.9 average (148 of 362 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe most appropriate procurement process to meet the requirement was an above threshold open procedure, which was advertised as an opportunity in 2024. There was no response so decision was made to direct award to Deloitte as they expressed interest do the audit. Therefore CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit was utilised to Direct award Deloitte.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

045675-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£319,020

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056c5c
Latest release ID045675-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 04 2025 13:32:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2025award, contract045675-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T14:32:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
    "name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045675-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHSFT  has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards.\nThere were no bids  received for CDDFT Audit opportunity on after open tender  supplier feedback indicated the lack of capacity in the current market.\nTherefore, the decision was made at executive level to direct award to Deloitte LLP via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit, to ensure the Trust audit commitments were deliverable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road, Darlington, DL3 6HX Contract Title:  Provision of External Audit via CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHSFT  has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The most appropriate procurement process to meet the requirement was an above threshold open procedure, which was advertised as an opportunity in  2024. There was no response so decision was made to direct award to Deloitte as they expressed interest do the audit. Therefore CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit was utilised to Direct award Deloitte.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
      "name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "220993214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Cook",
        "email": "procurement.support@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1915692892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045675-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 319020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045675-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2025 · 045675-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045675-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-04T14:32:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
    "name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045675-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP1888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHSFT  has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards.\nThere were no bids  received for CDDFT Audit opportunity on after open tender  supplier feedback indicated the lack of capacity in the current market.\nTherefore, the decision was made at executive level to direct award to Deloitte LLP via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit, to ensure the Trust audit commitments were deliverable.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Darlington Memorial Hospital, Hollyhurst Road, Darlington, DL3 6HX Contract Title:  Provision of External Audit via CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "County Durham and Darlington NHSFT  has a requirement for the provision of an external auditing service, in accordance with the Code of Audit Practice issued by the National Audit Office and applicable auditing standards",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Statutory audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The most appropriate procurement process to meet the requirement was an above threshold open procedure, which was advertised as an opportunity in  2024. There was no response so decision was made to direct award to Deloitte as they expressed interest do the audit. Therefore CCS framework RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services Framework Lot 2 External audit was utilised to Direct award Deloitte.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-220993214",
      "name": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL36HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cddft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Healthcare"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "220993214",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Cook",
        "email": "procurement.support@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1915692892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303675",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045675-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 319020,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045675-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}