Darlington Health Squad
Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →
What is being bought
This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process. The Darlington Health Squad Service is based on a proven outreach-first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. Delivered in partnership between the NHS and voluntary sector, the Health Squad adopts a community development approach and provides an offer of holistic health assessments, delivery of health interventions, health care system navigation and advocacy. Addressing immediate health needs, longer-term engagement with healthcare when needed, and support to address the wider determinants of health.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 36 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 7 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001461-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 13:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001461-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078435-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001461-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T13:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00142",
"title": "Darlington Health Squad",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process\nNo reviews have been carried out during the standstill period.\nThe Contract has been awarded and signed on the 8th January 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe Darlington Health Squad Service is based on a proven outreach-first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. Delivered in partnership between the NHS and voluntary sector, the Health Squad adopts a community development approach and provides an offer of holistic health assessments, delivery of health interventions, health care system navigation and advocacy. Addressing immediate health needs, longer-term engagement with healthcare when needed, and support to address the wider determinants of health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Howlett",
"email": "michael.howlett@darlington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001461-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001461-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T13:14:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00142",
"title": "Darlington Health Squad",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process\nNo reviews have been carried out during the standstill period.\nThe Contract has been awarded and signed on the 8th January 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe Darlington Health Squad Service is based on a proven outreach-first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. Delivered in partnership between the NHS and voluntary sector, the Health Squad adopts a community development approach and provides an offer of holistic health assessments, delivery of health interventions, health care system navigation and advocacy. Addressing immediate health needs, longer-term engagement with healthcare when needed, and support to address the wider determinants of health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Howlett",
"email": "michael.howlett@darlington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Dec 2025 · 078435-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "078435-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T11:54:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078435-2025-PB2025-00142-1",
"title": "Darlington Health Squad",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PB2025-00142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "If the Authority wishes to extend this Contract, it shall give the Provider written notice of such intention before the expiry date.\nOption to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe Darlington Health Squad Service is based on a proven outreach-first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. Delivered in partnership between the NHS and voluntary sector, the Health Squad adopts a community development approach and provides an offer of holistic health assessments, delivery of health interventions, health care system navigation and advocacy. Addressing immediate health needs, longer-term engagement with healthcare when needed, and support to address the wider determinants of health. Additional information: This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Darlington Health Squad",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is an intention to award the contract under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider process.\nThe Darlington Health Squad Service is based on a proven outreach-first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. Delivered in partnership between the NHS and voluntary sector, the Health Squad adopts a community development approach and provides an offer of holistic health assessments, delivery of health interventions, health care system navigation and advocacy. Addressing immediate health needs, longer-term engagement with healthcare when needed, and support to address the wider determinants of health.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The Awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143723",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL15QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Howlett",
"email": "michael.howlett@darlington.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXP",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 6HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hollyhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXP",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167919",
"name": "Darlington Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 5 QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Darlington Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078435-2025-PB2025-00142-1",
"title": "Darlington Health Squad",
"value": {
"amount": 505611,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078435-2025-PB2025-00142-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 11th December 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR. \nDecision-makers:\nLorraine Hughes - Director of Public Health\nAbbie Kelly - Public Health Portfolio Lead\nConflicts of interest:\n1 potential/perceived Conflict of Interest recorded for/by Lorraine Hughes.\nThis has been recorded, and non-conflicted members of the project group have assessed the nature of this conflict and have determined that there is no risk or impact on this process, and that no further mitigating actions are required.\nCDDFT currently provide a Durham Health Squad across three localities of County Durham, adding to the offer Darlington would become the fourth locality. The Health Squad is based on a proven outreach first model established in County Durham to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and wellbeing. The Health Squad will provide intensive outreach, engagement, health assessment, and support for people at greatest risk of poor health and wellbeing outcomes and experiencing health inequalities due to social exclusion, multiple disadvantage, or systemic barriers to accessing healthcare.\nCriteria included: evidence based outcomes from County Durham and potential impact that the team could have in Darlington to tackle health inequalities and improve population health and well being.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}