← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Dangerous Goods & Waste Management Safety Advisor.

Buyer: Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust →

BuyerMid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKE4, GB

Categories

Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Safety consultancy services 79417000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Nov 2025 to 2 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety consultancy services (71317210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,4824 median · 28.9 average (3,269 of 8,482 with a bid count)4 average (3,595 of 8,482 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,9735 median · 57.9 average (711 of 1,973 with a bid count)6.3 average (800 of 1,973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3865 median · 5 average (2 of 386 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy.engagement4 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0562aa
Latest release ID041527-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 09:33:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025planning041527-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T10:33:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dangerous Goods & Waste Management Safety Advisor.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01924541493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041527-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041527-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-21T10:33:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041527-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "041527-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T10:33:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
    "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dangerous Goods & Waste Management Safety Advisor.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
      "name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefeld",
        "postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Adamson",
        "email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01924541493"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "041527-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041527-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-21T10:33:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust produces more than 333kg of UN3291, clinical waste per year, we must have a dangerous goods safety advisor (stipulated within ADR regulations). The dangerous goods safety advisor (DGSA) verifies we are compliant and following correct guidance for using and disposal of radiological substances, Hazardous chemicals, Clinical and Non-Clinical waste and any other operational changes within any attached Healthcare technical manuals (HTM, usually HTM 07/01 clinical waste). Other responsibilities of the DGSA are to monitor compliance within the trust completing yearly audits, feeding back to our executive team as a neutral party, attending waste committee meetings, compiling information for submitting to government agencies (ERIC report) as well as being the technical expert for any new or continuing venture the trust decides would support the overall NHS waste strategy."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}