← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Damp and Remedial Works Contract

Buyer: City of Doncaster Council →

BuyerCity of Doncaster Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Mar 2024

What is being bought

City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking. In summary the contract includes: • DPC works including chemical injection. • Tanking for walls and ceilings • Associated plastering and brickwork. • Reinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings. • Isolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works. • Damp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO) • Mould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO) SLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking. In summary the contract includes: • DPC works including chemical injection. • Tanking for walls and ceilings • Associated plastering and brickwork. • Reinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings. • Isolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works. • Damp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO) • Mould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO) SLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes. Uploaded on behalf of the supplier by EN: Procure under the DPS for Installation, Responsive Repair and Maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
As per ITT — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

006676-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierAllerton

Contracts

006676-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0444b0
Latest release ID006676-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 01 2024 13:56:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Mar 2024award, contract006676-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006676-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-01T13:56:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106619",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:453493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006676-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106620",
          "name": "Allerton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking.\nIn summary the contract includes:\n•\tDPC works including chemical injection.\n•\tTanking for walls and ceilings\n•\tAssociated plastering and brickwork.\n•\tReinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings.\n•\tIsolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works.\n•\tDamp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\n•\tMould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\nSLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes.\nUploaded on behalf of the supplier by EN: Procure under the DPS for Installation, Responsive Repair and Maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Damp and Remedial Works Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking.\nIn summary the contract includes:\n•\tDPC works including chemical injection.\n•\tTanking for walls and ceilings\n•\tAssociated plastering and brickwork.\n•\tReinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings.\n•\tIsolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works.\n•\tDamp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\n•\tMould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\nSLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106619",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Doncaster Council, Civic Office, Waterdale."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106620",
      "name": "Allerton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Ashbrooke Park, Lincoln Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allerton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006676-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006676-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Mar 2024 · 006676-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006676-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-01T13:56:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0444b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106619",
    "name": "City of Doncaster Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:453493-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006676-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106620",
          "name": "Allerton"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking.\nIn summary the contract includes:\n•\tDPC works including chemical injection.\n•\tTanking for walls and ceilings\n•\tAssociated plastering and brickwork.\n•\tReinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings.\n•\tIsolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works.\n•\tDamp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\n•\tMould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\nSLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes.\nUploaded on behalf of the supplier by EN: Procure under the DPS for Installation, Responsive Repair and Maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "As per ITT",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Damp and Remedial Works Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "City of Doncaster Council and St. Leger Homes of Doncaster are looking to procure partner organisations to work collaboratively to complete works comprising damp and remedial works, primarily chemical injection, and tanking.\nIn summary the contract includes:\n•\tDPC works including chemical injection.\n•\tTanking for walls and ceilings\n•\tAssociated plastering and brickwork.\n•\tReinstatement/Renewal of decorative joinery and boxings.\n•\tIsolation, removal and Reinstatement of services, kitchens and bathrooms in relation to the DAM works.\n•\tDamp surveys (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\n•\tMould Treatment and wash downs (this will primarily be undertaken by the DLO)\nSLHD intends to appoint 1 contractor to complete these works and the works distributed will be at the sole discretion of St Leger Homes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106619",
      "name": "City of Doncaster Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN1 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City of Doncaster Council, Civic Office, Waterdale."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.efficiencynorth.org/procure",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Doncaster Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Jed Turner",
        "email": "jed.turner@efficiencynorth.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7788411495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106620",
      "name": "Allerton",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "LS25 6QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Ashbrooke Park, Lincoln Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Allerton"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006676-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006676-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}