← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Community health services 85323000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £34,000. Contract Start Date: 01/07/2026 Contract End Date: 31/03/2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care. — 100%
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9101 median · 1.1 average (356 of 910 with a bid count)1 average (364 of 910 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9131 median · 10.7 average (584 of 913 with a bid count)1.5 average (609 of 913 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Daisy Chain Autism Hubs

Statusactive
Value£34,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b54
Latest release ID045515-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 16:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026award, contract045515-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045515-2026-1",
      "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181967",
          "name": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support. \nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £34,000.\nContract Start Date: 01/07/2026\nContract End Date: 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181967",
      "name": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 1PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calf Fallow Lane, Norton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045515-2026-1",
      "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045515-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority and delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nChief Delivery Officer \nDirector of  Finance \nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045515-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045515-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045515-2026-1",
      "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181967",
          "name": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support. \nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £34,000.\nContract Start Date: 01/07/2026\nContract End Date: 31/03/2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Daisy Chain provide a range of services and support to families and carers of children and young people who are neurodivergent who live in Gateshead. Support includes information, advice and support including peer, group and individual support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181967",
      "name": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS20 1PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calf Fallow Lane, Norton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Daisy Chain Autism and Neurodiversity",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115350",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045515-2026-1",
      "title": "Daisy Chain Autism Hubs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045515-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority and delaying the award of the contract would be likely to pose a risk to patient or public safety.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nChief Delivery Officer \nDirector of  Finance \nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}