← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Dagenham Heathway Lighting Scheme

Buyer: London Borough of Barking and Dagenham →

Participate on londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking and Dagenham
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Oct 2025
Value£300,000
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building installation work 45300000Electrical installation work 45310000Installation work of illumination and signalling systems 45316000Installation of outdoor illumination equipment 45316100Installation of road lighting equipment 45316110Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 18 Nov 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Installation work of illumination and signalling systems, Installation of outdoor illumination equipment, Installation of road lighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8914 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,891 with a bid count)3.6 average (811 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2845.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,284 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,284 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05add9
Latest release ID064573-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 08:41:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-27
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025tender064573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:41:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dagenham Heathway Lighting Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RM9 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathway, Dagenham, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064573-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "064573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:41:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05add9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of illumination and signalling systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of outdoor illumination equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dagenham Heathway Lighting Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the Street Lighting along Dagenham Heathway: Replacement of the existing lighting columns with new columns, relocated to provide uniform, brighter lighting to improve safety, security and accommodate implementation of a cycle track on the footway.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-27"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163616",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RM9 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heathway, Dagenham, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "Maria.Smith@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}