← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
Value£60,000
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Print finishing services 79821000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The national DAFNE programme is a structured education self-management programme for adults with type 1 diabetes. DAFNE is delivered by 114 NHS and Health Board diabetes services in the UK, Republic of Ireland (ROI) and Jersey. The national programme is hosted by Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHCFT) and develops resources to be used on the DAFNE education courses by both patients and the healthcare professionals trained to deliver the DAFNE course. We require a provider to supply the storage, ordering, pick and pack service, distribution and robust stock/information management of these resources.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2025 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Print finishing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Print finishing services (79821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21117 median · 6.5 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6077 median · 8.3 average (3 of 607 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e55e
Latest release ID006360-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 15:56:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006360-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:56:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e55e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The national DAFNE programme is a structured education self-management programme for adults with type 1 diabetes.  DAFNE is delivered by 114 NHS and Health Board diabetes services in the UK, Republic of Ireland (ROI) and Jersey.  The national programme is hosted by Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHCFT) and develops resources to be used on the DAFNE education courses by both patients and the healthcare professionals trained to deliver the DAFNE course. We require a provider to supply the storage, ordering, pick and pack service, distribution and robust stock/information management of these resources.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print finishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Ridhi Kapila",
        "email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsjudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006360-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006360-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:56:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e55e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The national DAFNE programme is a structured education self-management programme for adults with type 1 diabetes.  DAFNE is delivered by 114 NHS and Health Board diabetes services in the UK, Republic of Ireland (ROI) and Jersey.  The national programme is hosted by Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (NHCFT) and develops resources to be used on the DAFNE education courses by both patients and the healthcare professionals trained to deliver the DAFNE course. We require a provider to supply the storage, ordering, pick and pack service, distribution and robust stock/information management of these resources.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79821000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Print finishing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "DAFNE Print, Storage and Distribution Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Ridhi Kapila",
        "email": "ridhi.kapila@nhct.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsjudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}