Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T13:16:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001179-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71806",
"name": "Withheld for security Reasons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 28/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The direction of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) stipulate that police air operators certificate holders of an aircraft must have maintenance agreements in place with suitably licensed and certified contractors to provide maintenance services, and without these arrangements in place PSNI would have to ground the aircraft and the service wide assets could not be deployed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 28/24 Fixed Wing Plane — Engine Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The direction of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) stipulate that police air operators certificate\nholders of an aircraft must have maintenance agreements in place with suitably licensed and certified contractors to provide maintenance services, and without these arrangements in place PSNI would have to ground the aircraft and the service wide assets could not be deployed.",
"classification": {
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Economic Operator have propriety rights to the aircraft maintenance and parts ; and there is the technical necessity of parts to\nensure that the health and safety of the aircraft is not compromised. There are further statutory obligations to comply with the Civil\nAviation Authority to have a maintenance contract in place.This contract is critical to maintain operational delivery as the aircrafts are used for local and national security duties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.psni.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71806",
"name": "Withheld for security Reasons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Withheld for security Reasons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71807",
"name": "The UK does not have anysuch bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have anysuch bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001179-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 923000,
"currency": "GHS"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001179-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001179-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "001179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T13:16:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001179-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71806",
"name": "Withheld for security Reasons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC 28/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The direction of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) stipulate that police air operators certificate holders of an aircraft must have maintenance agreements in place with suitably licensed and certified contractors to provide maintenance services, and without these arrangements in place PSNI would have to ground the aircraft and the service wide assets could not be deployed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DAC 28/24 Fixed Wing Plane — Engine Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The direction of the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) stipulate that police air operators certificate\nholders of an aircraft must have maintenance agreements in place with suitably licensed and certified contractors to provide maintenance services, and without these arrangements in place PSNI would have to ground the aircraft and the service wide assets could not be deployed.",
"classification": {
"id": "50211210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of aircraft engines"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Economic Operator have propriety rights to the aircraft maintenance and parts ; and there is the technical necessity of parts to\nensure that the health and safety of the aircraft is not compromised. There are further statutory obligations to comply with the Civil\nAviation Authority to have a maintenance contract in place.This contract is critical to maintain operational delivery as the aircrafts are used for local and national security duties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O 303 Airport Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.psni.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police Service of Northern Ireland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71806",
"name": "Withheld for security Reasons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Withheld for security Reasons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Justice.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71807",
"name": "The UK does not have anysuch bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have anysuch bodies with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001179-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 923000,
"currency": "GHS"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001179-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}