Lot 1
A call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.
Award criteria
price
The Magic Notes contract includes Magic Notes and Magic Reports that are specialist tools for caseworkers (Adults & Children's services) to record sessions or upload required sources and instantly create detailed assessments that meet the Ofsted and CQC requirements. A business case and option appraisal has been completed and discussed with CMT & POF-Transformation Board. Following a comprehensive evaluation of the pilot and the strategic, operational and financial implications of each option, Option 2: Procure a Medium Package is the preferred approach. This option offers a balanced and flexible pathway to scale the benefits of Magic Notes while maintaining financial prudence and operational control. It enables a phased rollout across Children's and Adults Services, allowing the Council to: Monitor staff uptake and usage in real time, ensuring the tool is embedded effectively and identifying areas for further support or template development. Avoid financial risk, as the pricing model is based on minutes used and reports delivered, not on user numbers or fixed time periods. Additional usage can be procured as needed, and discounts apply to additional purchases within the year period. Retain the gains from the pilot, including up to 70% reduction in admin time, improved staff wellbeing, and enhanced documentation quality. Enable further evaluation, ensuring that future decisions are informed by robust data and lived experience from a broader user base. This approach provides the Council with the agility to respond to evolving service needs and evolving technologies. A call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.
UKC11
A call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,835 | 1 median · 15.4 average (2,563 of 6,835 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,058 of 6,835 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 13 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054637-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 12:23:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054637-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054637-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T13:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054637-2025-1",
"title": "DA from G-Cloud 14 FW for Magic Notes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DA from G Cloud 14 for Magic Notes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Magic Notes contract includes Magic Notes and Magic Reports that are specialist tools for caseworkers (Adults & Children's services) to record sessions or upload required sources and instantly create detailed assessments that meet the Ofsted and CQC requirements. \nA business case and option appraisal has been completed and discussed with CMT & POF-Transformation Board. Following a comprehensive evaluation of the pilot and the strategic, operational and financial implications of each option, Option 2: Procure a Medium Package is the preferred approach. This option offers a balanced and flexible pathway to scale the benefits of Magic Notes while maintaining financial prudence and operational control. It enables a phased rollout across Children's and Adults Services, allowing the Council to: \nMonitor staff uptake and usage in real time, ensuring the tool is embedded effectively and identifying areas for further support or template development. \nAvoid financial risk, as the pricing model is based on minutes used and reports delivered, not on user numbers or fixed time periods. Additional usage can be procured as needed, and discounts apply to additional purchases within the year period. \nRetain the gains from the pilot, including up to 70% reduction in admin time, improved staff wellbeing, and enhanced documentation quality. \nEnable further evaluation, ensuring that future decisions are informed by robust data and lived experience from a broader user base. \nThis approach provides the Council with the agility to respond to evolving service needs and evolving technologies. \nA call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was carried out via the CCS G Cloud 14 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054637-2025-1",
"title": "DA from G-Cloud 14 FW for Magic Notes",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054637-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054637-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-08T13:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054637-2025-1",
"title": "DA from G-Cloud 14 FW for Magic Notes",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DA from G Cloud 14 for Magic Notes",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Magic Notes contract includes Magic Notes and Magic Reports that are specialist tools for caseworkers (Adults & Children's services) to record sessions or upload required sources and instantly create detailed assessments that meet the Ofsted and CQC requirements. \nA business case and option appraisal has been completed and discussed with CMT & POF-Transformation Board. Following a comprehensive evaluation of the pilot and the strategic, operational and financial implications of each option, Option 2: Procure a Medium Package is the preferred approach. This option offers a balanced and flexible pathway to scale the benefits of Magic Notes while maintaining financial prudence and operational control. It enables a phased rollout across Children's and Adults Services, allowing the Council to: \nMonitor staff uptake and usage in real time, ensuring the tool is embedded effectively and identifying areas for further support or template development. \nAvoid financial risk, as the pricing model is based on minutes used and reports delivered, not on user numbers or fixed time periods. Additional usage can be procured as needed, and discounts apply to additional purchases within the year period. \nRetain the gains from the pilot, including up to 70% reduction in admin time, improved staff wellbeing, and enhanced documentation quality. \nEnable further evaluation, ensuring that future decisions are informed by robust data and lived experience from a broader user base. \nThis approach provides the Council with the agility to respond to evolving service needs and evolving technologies. \nA call-off has been completed via CCS G-Cloud 14 Framework with Beam Up Ltd.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was carried out via the CCS G Cloud 14 Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10637337",
"name": "Beam Up Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10637337",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Beam Up Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054637-2025-1",
"title": "DA from G-Cloud 14 FW for Magic Notes",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054637-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}