← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

D365 Managed Services Tender

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Jun 2026
Value£740,000
Published18 May 2026

What is being bought

CPI are undergoing a digital transformation. Several of our processes, including Warehouse, Procurement, Finance, CRM, and HR are being enhanced and standardised in Microsoft Dynamics 365. This tender is to cover the provision of ongoing application support for these processes. The Contractor will be expected to work remotely and provide support during office hours. Any exceptions to this, where work will be required to take place outside of core hours (e.g. system upgrades) will be discussed and agreed upfront. The Contract will be for an initial 24 months, with the possibility of 2 x 12-month, extension periods which will be subject to satisfactory performance. Due to the types of partners and customers we work with there may be a possibility that Contractor staff accessing CPI systems and data will need to be vetted to a specific security level. The estimated budget for this contract is £185,000 for the first year, however the maximum value of this Contract will be £740,000 over the initial 24 months and possible extensions. The Contractor should note that these values are no guaranteed and are estimates.

Categories

Computer support services 72610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 740,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Jul 2026 to 9 Jul 2028

Award criteria
Service Model and Approach to Service (10%)
Incident Management (20%)
SLA Management & Reporting (10%)
Change Release Management (15%)
Upgrade Release and Patch Management (10%)
Performance Management and Optimisation (5%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer support services (72610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2914 median · 4.8 average (5 of 291 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ad1
Latest release ID045285-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 18 2026 10:33:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045285-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsElectronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£740,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2026tender045285-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045285-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 740000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 888000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Model and Approach to Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Incident Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "SLA Management & Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Change Release Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Upgrade Release and Patch Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Management and Optimisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D365 Managed Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 740000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 888000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045285-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045285-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:33:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI are undergoing a digital transformation. Several of our processes, including Warehouse, Procurement, Finance, CRM, and HR are being enhanced and standardised in Microsoft Dynamics 365.  This tender is to cover the provision of ongoing application support for these processes.  \nThe Contractor will be expected to work remotely and provide support during office hours.  Any exceptions to this, where work will be required to take place outside of core hours (e.g. system upgrades) will be discussed and agreed upfront.   \nThe Contract will be for an initial 24 months, with the possibility of 2 x 12-month, extension periods which will be subject to satisfactory performance. Due to the types of partners and customers we work with there may be a possibility that Contractor staff accessing CPI systems and data will need to be vetted to a specific security level. \nThe estimated budget for this contract is £185,000 for the first year, however the maximum value of this Contract will be £740,000 over the initial 24 months and possible extensions. The Contractor should note that these values are no guaranteed and are estimates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2026 · 045285-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045285-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T11:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ad1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 740000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 888000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 Month Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Model and Approach to Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Incident Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "SLA Management & Reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Change Release Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Upgrade Release and Patch Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Performance Management and Optimisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-09T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "D365 Managed Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 740000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 888000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "045285-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045285-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:33:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI are undergoing a digital transformation. Several of our processes, including Warehouse, Procurement, Finance, CRM, and HR are being enhanced and standardised in Microsoft Dynamics 365.  This tender is to cover the provision of ongoing application support for these processes.  \nThe Contractor will be expected to work remotely and provide support during office hours.  Any exceptions to this, where work will be required to take place outside of core hours (e.g. system upgrades) will be discussed and agreed upfront.   \nThe Contract will be for an initial 24 months, with the possibility of 2 x 12-month, extension periods which will be subject to satisfactory performance. Due to the types of partners and customers we work with there may be a possibility that Contractor staff accessing CPI systems and data will need to be vetted to a specific security level. \nThe estimated budget for this contract is £185,000 for the first year, however the maximum value of this Contract will be £740,000 over the initial 24 months and possible extensions. The Contractor should note that these values are no guaranteed and are estimates.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}