← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Reserved Procurement for D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications

Statusactive
Value£174,412

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eab0
Latest release ID076512-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 14:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025award, contract076512-2025
7 Mar 2025tender008404-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167324",
          "name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reserved Procurement for D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerrie Mackay",
        "email": "kerrie.mackay@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847 803514"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167324",
      "name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gorleston",
        "postalCode": "NR31 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Coast House Galahad Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@berk-eng.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174411.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 209293.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Main Option A, dispute resolution Option W1, and secondary Options X1, X2 and X18 and Y(UK)3 of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract April 2013"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076512-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076512-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:21:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076512-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076512-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T14:21:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167324",
          "name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1177",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Reserved Procurement for D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerrie Mackay",
        "email": "kerrie.mackay@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "01847 803514"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167324",
      "name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gorleston",
        "postalCode": "NR31 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Coast House Galahad Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@berk-eng.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "D1206 Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174411.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 209293.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Main Option A, dispute resolution Option W1, and secondary Options X1, X2 and X18 and Y(UK)3 of the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Contract April 2013"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076512-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076512-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-24T14:21:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Mar 2025 · 008404-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "008404-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-07T15:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eab0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "ITT Documents Provided"
            },
            {
              "name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Reserved Procurement local to the Dounreay Site"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reserved Procurement - Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008404-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008404-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-07T15:44:01Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This package of work includes 3 aspects, which require varying degrees of design work, in addition, the contractor is to manufacture all specified items to the agreed designs and standards. An ‘Integration review’ is to be held once the robot is manufactured and the two design packages are at detailed design. Robot: Manufacture all items detailed in the detail design drawings to the specified tolerances and in accordance with the specified standards. Some components are to be modified from existing components, supplied by NRS. Alpha panel: The alpha panel design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured. Shield wall: The shield wall design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "ATAMIS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.wood@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "07545145113"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}