← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

D0230D-S278 Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways)

Buyer: Staffordshire County Council →

BuyerStaffordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The County Council has entered into a S278 Agreement with Tilia Homes Ltd relating to the residential development at Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways). The works comprise highway alteration to the north and around Wilmot Drive / Robertson Drive junction and construction of a new bellmouth access off the northern side of Wilmot Drive to Dartmoor Close, associated drainage, pavement, signing and lining, street lighting, etc works ,provision of new and alteration of the existing carriageways and footways and installation of new kerbs, swales and tactile paving. Tilia Homes are funding the delivery of the project and nominated StaveCon Ltd as the Principal Contractor to construct the works.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£310,033

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e07
Latest release ID006469-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 10:02:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006469-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:02:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172540",
          "name": "StaveCon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "D0230D-S278 Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The County Council has entered into a S278 Agreement with Tilia Homes Ltd relating to the residential development at Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways). The works comprise highway alteration to the north and around Wilmot Drive / Robertson Drive junction and construction of a new bellmouth access off the northern side of Wilmot Drive to Dartmoor Close, associated drainage, pavement, signing and lining, street lighting, etc works ,provision of new and alteration of the existing carriageways and footways and installation of new kerbs, swales and tactile paving.\nTilia Homes are funding the delivery of the project and nominated StaveCon Ltd as the Principal Contractor to construct the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172540",
      "name": "StaveCon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV4 6LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6/7 Spring Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andyjones@stave-con.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310033.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 372039.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006469-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006469-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:02:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006469-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006469-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:02:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e07",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
    "name": "Staffordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for highways"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172540",
          "name": "StaveCon Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IA3855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "D0230D-S278 Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The County Council has entered into a S278 Agreement with Tilia Homes Ltd relating to the residential development at Land Around Wilmot Drive Newcastle (Area 2 highways). The works comprise highway alteration to the north and around Wilmot Drive / Robertson Drive junction and construction of a new bellmouth access off the northern side of Wilmot Drive to Dartmoor Close, associated drainage, pavement, signing and lining, street lighting, etc works ,provision of new and alteration of the existing carriageways and footways and installation of new kerbs, swales and tactile paving.\nTilia Homes are funding the delivery of the project and nominated StaveCon Ltd as the Principal Contractor to construct the works.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
      "name": "Staffordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.team@staffordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172540",
      "name": "StaveCon Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV4 6LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6/7 Spring Road Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andyjones@stave-con.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 310033.21,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 372039.85
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006469-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006469-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:02:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}