Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
An E-Procurement system is fundamental to the work that procurement undertakes and since October 2018, there has been a statutory requirement that requires contracting Authorities to have a full E-procurement tool in place. The contract for the current procurement system with Proactis (ProContract and Source2Contract) expires in July 2026. This system is currently used not only by ECC but also three of districts (Brentwood, Rochford and Tendring) within the EPP who use the system for all tendering activity. Coupled with this, the remaining districts within the EPP (Braintree, Castle Point and Epping Forest) use BiP Delta with their contract expiring in June 2026. The ambition is to procure solutions that would be used by both ECC and EPP. Since we last went to market in 2018, system capabilities have moved on significantly as well as our requirements changing. We are no longer solely looking for a sourcing and contract management system but also tools to support spend, social value, climate and KPI reporting and resource management. The latter are currently being managed locally using a combination of Excel and Power BI. In addition, the solutions implemented need to support the procurement team with continuing to optimise resource efficiencies to meet the increased demand for procurement support within the existing resource envelope. In February 2025, the new Procurement Act 2023 was introduced which overhauled public procurement laws with the aim of creating a more transparent, efficient and competitive procurement process. It introduced new principles and objectives for public contracts, emphasising the importance of value for money, and seeks to provide greater opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). To drive transparency in procurement, a significant number of new notices have been introduced and therefore the solution needs to support completion of these whilst limiting the impact on already constrained resource. It is our intention that systems work harder, freeing up capacity for further value add tasks. We are looking to procure and integrated sourcing and contract management system capable of: - Providing a fully automated secure on-line tendering solution that is fully compliant with public procurement procedures and can facilitate secure information and document exchange for a range of processes. - Share data across the whole system. - Provide the structure to support management of the contracts, including KPI collection, contract compliance, climate and social value reporting.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 16:12:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000083-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T16:12:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contract systems analysis and programming services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114779",
"name": "NEPO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "D011PA Replacement of Council's E-Procurement System - Sourcing & Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An E-Procurement system is fundamental to the work that procurement undertakes and since October 2018,\nthere has been a statutory requirement that requires contracting Authorities to have a full E-procurement tool in\nplace.\nThe contract for the current procurement system with Proactis (ProContract and Source2Contract) expires in July\n2026. This system is currently used not only by ECC but also three of districts (Brentwood, Rochford and\nTendring) within the EPP who use the system for all tendering activity. Coupled with this, the remaining districts\nwithin the EPP (Braintree, Castle Point and Epping Forest) use BiP Delta with their contract expiring in June\n2026. The ambition is to procure solutions that would be used by both ECC and EPP.\nSince we last went to market in 2018, system capabilities have moved on significantly as well as our\nrequirements changing. We are no longer solely looking for a sourcing and contract management system but\nalso tools to support spend, social value, climate and KPI reporting and resource management. The latter are\ncurrently being managed locally using a combination of Excel and Power BI. In addition, the solutions\nimplemented need to support the procurement team with continuing to optimise resource efficiencies to meet the\nincreased demand for procurement support within the existing resource envelope.\nIn February 2025, the new Procurement Act 2023 was introduced which overhauled public procurement laws with\nthe aim of creating a more transparent, efficient and competitive procurement process. It introduced new\nprinciples and objectives for public contracts, emphasising the importance of value for money, and seeks to\nprovide greater opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). To drive transparency in\nprocurement, a significant number of new notices have been introduced and therefore the solution needs to\nsupport completion of these whilst limiting the impact on already constrained resource. It is our intention that\nsystems work harder, freeing up capacity for further value add tasks.\nWe are looking to procure and integrated sourcing and contract management system capable of:\n- Providing a fully automated secure on-line tendering solution that is fully compliant with public procurement\nprocedures and can facilitate secure information and document exchange for a range of processes.\n- Share data across the whole system.\n- Provide the structure to support management of the contracts, including KPI collection, contract compliance,\nclimate and social value reporting.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114779",
"name": "NEPO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbot's Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nepo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T16:12:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T16:12:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72245000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contract systems analysis and programming services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114779",
"name": "NEPO"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fed7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "D011PA Replacement of Council's E-Procurement System - Sourcing & Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An E-Procurement system is fundamental to the work that procurement undertakes and since October 2018,\nthere has been a statutory requirement that requires contracting Authorities to have a full E-procurement tool in\nplace.\nThe contract for the current procurement system with Proactis (ProContract and Source2Contract) expires in July\n2026. This system is currently used not only by ECC but also three of districts (Brentwood, Rochford and\nTendring) within the EPP who use the system for all tendering activity. Coupled with this, the remaining districts\nwithin the EPP (Braintree, Castle Point and Epping Forest) use BiP Delta with their contract expiring in June\n2026. The ambition is to procure solutions that would be used by both ECC and EPP.\nSince we last went to market in 2018, system capabilities have moved on significantly as well as our\nrequirements changing. We are no longer solely looking for a sourcing and contract management system but\nalso tools to support spend, social value, climate and KPI reporting and resource management. The latter are\ncurrently being managed locally using a combination of Excel and Power BI. In addition, the solutions\nimplemented need to support the procurement team with continuing to optimise resource efficiencies to meet the\nincreased demand for procurement support within the existing resource envelope.\nIn February 2025, the new Procurement Act 2023 was introduced which overhauled public procurement laws with\nthe aim of creating a more transparent, efficient and competitive procurement process. It introduced new\nprinciples and objectives for public contracts, emphasising the importance of value for money, and seeks to\nprovide greater opportunities for small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). To drive transparency in\nprocurement, a significant number of new notices have been introduced and therefore the solution needs to\nsupport completion of these whilst limiting the impact on already constrained resource. It is our intention that\nsystems work harder, freeing up capacity for further value add tasks.\nWe are looking to procure and integrated sourcing and contract management system capable of:\n- Providing a fully automated secure on-line tendering solution that is fully compliant with public procurement\nprocedures and can facilitate secure information and document exchange for a range of processes.\n- Share data across the whole system.\n- Provide the structure to support management of the contracts, including KPI collection, contract compliance,\nclimate and social value reporting.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114779",
"name": "NEPO",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre, Abbot's Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@nepo.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168300
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "As required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T16:12:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}