← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cytology Couriers Services

Buyer: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Division: CSS/Cytology department Location: Cytology Completion date: Awaiting the tender to be run on the framework by HTE #Personal Data Transferred?: Under Review

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0503cc

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0f2
Latest release ID061595-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 10:16:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061595-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:16:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cytology Couriers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255352,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 306422.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061595-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061595-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:16:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04808389",
          "name": "Speed Couriers Northern Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C142498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cytology Couriers Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Division: CSS/Cytology department\nLocation: Cytology\nCompletion date: Awaiting the tender to be run on the framework by HTE \n#Personal Data Transferred?: Under Review",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04808389",
      "name": "Speed Couriers Northern Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ht2 Westbrook Road, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04808389",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@speedcouriers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061595-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061595-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:16:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Courier services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cytology Couriers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 255352,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 306422.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061595-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061595-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:16:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04808389",
          "name": "Speed Couriers Northern Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C142498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cytology Couriers Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Division: CSS/Cytology department\nLocation: Cytology\nCompletion date: Awaiting the tender to be run on the framework by HTE \n#Personal Data Transferred?: Under Review",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXQG-2592-VYYY",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXQG-2592-VYYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04808389",
      "name": "Speed Couriers Northern Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ht2 Westbrook Road, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04808389",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@speedcouriers.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503cc",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}