← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

CYP Web Site Design and Promotion

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£180,000
Published22 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Suffolk County Council’s Public Health & Communities aims to commission a digital website to bolster the Healthy Child Service (HCS) digital framework. This initiative seeks to provide comprehensive support for children, young people aged 0-19 (extending to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities) and their families across Suffolk. The development of the website will be guided by stakeholder groups, ensuring that design, content and promotional strategies are informed by direct input from Suffolk’s young people, families and health professionals. This collaborative approach aims to tailor the website’s features to meet the diverse needs of its users effectively.Ownership of the completed website will reside with Public Health and Communities, encompassing all intellectual and property rights. The Provider will develop a digital package that fosters close collaboration across various children and young people’s services in Suffolk.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Advertising campaign services 79341400Marketing services 79342000World wide web (www) site design services 72413000

Lot details

Lot 1

Website Development (6 months): £90,000 • website content development. • branding development• Engaging stakeholders, including health partners and public members, for the purpose of reviewing website design and layout. Website Maintenance & Promotion (12 months): £60,000 • Ongoing website maintenance to address and rectify bugs, further functionality development and update content• Implementation of website promotion strategies throughout the year to counteract periods of reduced uptakeExtended Website Maintenance & Promotion (additional 6 months): £30,000 (subject to contract extension) Proposed Contract Start Date: 1st December 2024We would welcome your input to our Market Engagement Exercise by asking you to complete a provider questionnaire, this will help us further understand the market capabilities. https://forms.office.com/e/cYrWGgajHuThe Questionnaire is the first stage of the Market Engagement exercise and will be followed up with a virtual Teams’ event, which will be held on 14th August 2024 from 12:00 – 14:00Please respond to the questionnaire by 7th August 2024.If you do not wish to complete the questionnaire but wish to attend the Market Engagement event, please book your place by emailing admin.publichealthsuffolk@suffolk.gov.uk This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing services, Advertising campaign servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising campaign services (79341400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer413 median · 13 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1694 median · 40.2 average (43 of 69 with a bid count)4.6 average (43 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0993 median · 7 average (21 of 1,099 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 1,099 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04831e
Latest release ID022595-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 22 2024 08:11:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2024planning022595-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022595-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T09:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04831e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04831e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Website Development (6 months): £90,000 •\twebsite content development. •\tbranding development•\tEngaging stakeholders, including health partners and public members, for the purpose of reviewing website design and layout. Website Maintenance & Promotion (12 months): £60,000 •\tOngoing website maintenance to address and rectify bugs, further functionality development and update content•\tImplementation of website promotion strategies throughout the year to counteract periods of reduced uptakeExtended Website Maintenance & Promotion (additional 6 months): £30,000 (subject to contract extension) Proposed Contract Start Date: 1st December 2024We would welcome your input to our Market Engagement Exercise by asking you to complete a provider questionnaire, this will help us further understand the market capabilities. https://forms.office.com/e/cYrWGgajHuThe Questionnaire is the first stage of the Market Engagement exercise and will be followed up with a virtual Teams’ event, which will be held on 14th August 2024 from 12:00 – 14:00Please respond to the questionnaire by 7th August 2024.If you do not wish to complete the questionnaire but wish to attend the Market Engagement event, please book your place by emailing  admin.publichealthsuffolk@suffolk.gov.uk This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYP Web Site Design and Promotion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council’s Public Health & Communities aims to commission a digital website to bolster the Healthy Child Service (HCS) digital framework. This initiative seeks to provide comprehensive support for children, young people aged 0-19 (extending to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities) and their families across Suffolk. The development of the website will be guided by stakeholder groups, ensuring that design, content and promotional strategies are informed by direct input from Suffolk’s young people, families and health professionals. This collaborative approach aims to tailor the website’s features to meet the diverse needs of its users effectively.Ownership of the completed website will reside with Public Health and Communities, encompassing all intellectual and property rights. The Provider will develop a digital package that fosters close collaboration across various children and young people’s services in Suffolk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil.Holland@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022595-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022595-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T09:11:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04831e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04831e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Website Development (6 months): £90,000 •\twebsite content development. •\tbranding development•\tEngaging stakeholders, including health partners and public members, for the purpose of reviewing website design and layout. Website Maintenance & Promotion (12 months): £60,000 •\tOngoing website maintenance to address and rectify bugs, further functionality development and update content•\tImplementation of website promotion strategies throughout the year to counteract periods of reduced uptakeExtended Website Maintenance & Promotion (additional 6 months): £30,000 (subject to contract extension) Proposed Contract Start Date: 1st December 2024We would welcome your input to our Market Engagement Exercise by asking you to complete a provider questionnaire, this will help us further understand the market capabilities. https://forms.office.com/e/cYrWGgajHuThe Questionnaire is the first stage of the Market Engagement exercise and will be followed up with a virtual Teams’ event, which will be held on 14th August 2024 from 12:00 – 14:00Please respond to the questionnaire by 7th August 2024.If you do not wish to complete the questionnaire but wish to attend the Market Engagement event, please book your place by emailing  admin.publichealthsuffolk@suffolk.gov.uk This request does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CYP Web Site Design and Promotion",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Suffolk County Council’s Public Health & Communities aims to commission a digital website to bolster the Healthy Child Service (HCS) digital framework. This initiative seeks to provide comprehensive support for children, young people aged 0-19 (extending to 25 for those with Special Educational Needs and/or Disabilities) and their families across Suffolk. The development of the website will be guided by stakeholder groups, ensuring that design, content and promotional strategies are informed by direct input from Suffolk’s young people, families and health professionals. This collaborative approach aims to tailor the website’s features to meet the diverse needs of its users effectively.Ownership of the completed website will reside with Public Health and Communities, encompassing all intellectual and property rights. The Provider will develop a digital package that fosters close collaboration across various children and young people’s services in Suffolk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72413000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1145",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil.Holland@suffolk.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurementbusinesssupport@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}