← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerProcurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)
StatusOpen
Deadline31 May 2029
Value£125,000,000
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Cyclical Decorations and Redecoration Work. The services will be split into 2 Categories, as follows: Category 1: Internal Preparation and Decoration Category 2: External Preparation and Decoration The DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom. The DPS initial application period is 30 days. This DPS will close on 23 May 2020, but will reopen the following day, 24 May, and will remain open until 31 May 2029. Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period. The DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes. Client access to DPS service providers will be via a quick further competition process, providing Clients with a compliant route to market. Procurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 080-189745 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029. The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Painting work 45442100Decoration work 45451000Painting and glazing work 45440000

Lot details

Internal Preparation and Decoration

Including, but not limited to: Preparation of internal walls prior to paint Application of paint to internal walls that meets current legislation (for communal areas) Preparation of internal woodwork, for example skirting boards, architraves, window ledges Application of paint (such as gloss) to internal woodwork Preparation and application of paint to internal sanitary pipework Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SVDKG5R2E

Statusactive
Value£62,500,000

External Preparation and Decoration

Including, but not limited to: Preparation of external walls prior to paint Application of paint to external walls that meets current legislation Preparation of external woodwork and ductwork Application of paint (such as gloss) to external woodwork and ductwork Preparation and application of paint to external sanitary pipework

Statusactive
Value£62,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Decoration workNot published
2Painting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting work (45442100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3116 median · 16 average (1 of 31 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3876 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,387 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4833 median · 119.4 average (5 of 483 with a bid count)11.6 average (5 of 483 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cea3
Latest release ID000682-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 14:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-05-31T18:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025tender000682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:189745-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA CM 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Internal Preparation and Decoration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to: \nPreparation of internal walls prior to paint \nApplication of paint to internal walls that meets current legislation (for communal areas) \nPreparation of internal woodwork, for example skirting boards, architraves, window ledges \nApplication of paint (such as gloss) to internal woodwork \nPreparation and application of paint to internal sanitary pipework Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SVDKG5R2E",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "External Preparation and Decoration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\nPreparation of external walls prior to paint\nApplication of paint to external walls that meets current legislation \nPreparation of external woodwork and ductwork\nApplication of paint (such as gloss) to external woodwork and ductwork\nPreparation and application of paint to external sanitary pipework",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Cyclical Decorations and Redecoration Work.\nThe services will be split into 2 Categories, as follows:\nCategory 1: Internal Preparation and Decoration\nCategory 2: External Preparation and Decoration\nThe DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom.  The DPS initial application period is 30 days.  This DPS will close on 23 May 2020, but will reopen the following day, 24 May, and will remain open until 31 May 2029.  Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period.\nThe DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes.  Client access to DPS service providers will be via a quick further competition process, providing Clients with a compliant route to market.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 080-189745 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting and glazing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Painting-and-glazing-work./5SVDKG5R2E",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=915694818\n GO Reference: GO-202519-PRO-29086531",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000682-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-09T14:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cea3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
    "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:189745-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA CM 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Internal Preparation and Decoration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to: \nPreparation of internal walls prior to paint \nApplication of paint to internal walls that meets current legislation (for communal areas) \nPreparation of internal woodwork, for example skirting boards, architraves, window ledges \nApplication of paint (such as gloss) to internal woodwork \nPreparation and application of paint to internal sanitary pipework Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5SVDKG5R2E",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "External Preparation and Decoration",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Procurement Assist are extending the active period of the DPS to 31 May 2029. The DPS will be reviewed on an annual basis for amendment, further extension, termination or to re-procure."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Including, but not limited to:\nPreparation of external walls prior to paint\nApplication of paint to external walls that meets current legislation \nPreparation of external woodwork and ductwork\nApplication of paint (such as gloss) to external woodwork and ductwork\nPreparation and application of paint to external sanitary pipework",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 100,
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Decorations and Redecorations DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement Assist Limited is seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 60 month Dynamic Purchasing System for Cyclical Decorations and Redecoration Work.\nThe services will be split into 2 Categories, as follows:\nCategory 1: Internal Preparation and Decoration\nCategory 2: External Preparation and Decoration\nThe DPS will be available for use by iFM Bolton and the whole public sector from across the United Kingdom.  The DPS initial application period is 30 days.  This DPS will close on 23 May 2020, but will reopen the following day, 24 May, and will remain open until 31 May 2029.  Applications from service providers can be made at any time during this period.\nThe DPS is intended to be a fast route to market for Clients, with Clients not needing any further engagement with OJEU procurement processes.  Client access to DPS service providers will be via a quick further competition process, providing Clients with a compliant route to market.\nProcurement Assist is publishing this Notice of Amendment made pursuant to the original Notice 2020/S 080-189745 to extend the DPS to 31 May 2029.  The remaining information in relation to this DPS is unchanged.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-05-31T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting and glazing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6073",
      "name": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/about-us/trust-profile/ifm-bolton/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.procurementassist.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Assist Limited c/o Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Ltd (iFM Bolton)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bolton:-Painting-and-glazing-work./5SVDKG5R2E",
        "email": "tenders@procurementassist.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3301281336"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6074",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6075",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of justice, London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=915694818\n GO Reference: GO-202519-PRO-29086531",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}