← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cyclical Decoration Works Programme; 2025 - 2029

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,200,000
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

This procurement is for external decoration to domestic dwellings and internal decoration to the communal areas of low, medium and high-rise blocks throughout the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington - Tyne and Wear.

Delivery location

UKC23, GB

Categories

Decoration work 45451000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Decoration workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Decoration work (45451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23597 median · 61 average (27 of 59 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5226 median · 9.3 average (14 of 1,522 with a bid count)4.4 average (16 of 1,522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050de1
Latest release ID019394-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 13:18:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025planning019394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050de1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DM16874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Decoration Works Programme; 2025 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for external decoration to domestic dwellings and internal decoration to the communal areas of low, medium and high-rise blocks throughout the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington - Tyne and Wear.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019394-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019394-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:18:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019394-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050de1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
    "name": "Gentoo Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DM16874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Decoration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cyclical Decoration Works Programme; 2025 - 2029",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for external decoration to domestic dwellings and internal decoration to the communal areas of low, medium and high-rise blocks throughout the boundaries of Sunderland, Houghton, Hetton and Washington - Tyne and Wear.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007302",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mackenzie Heath",
        "email": "mackenzie.heath@gentoogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019394-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019394-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:18:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}