← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cycle Training

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Cycle training services for all who live , work and study in Hackney

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Primary education services 80100000Secondary education services 80200000Higher education services 80300000Training services 80500000Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an umbrella commitment that requires a huge amount of input from a diverse portfolio of projects and services. Our best understanding based on circa 25 years of (sector) research and Hackney experience suggests that what is required is a combination of: physical changes to the environment to prioritise walking, cycling and public transport, complementary measures such as cycle training, route mapping/assessments, road safety education in schools, behaviour change campaigns, traffic restraint/ transport demand management policies such as car-free development and road user charging. All proposals can complement Vision Zero /Safe systems commitments

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary education services, Higher education services, Secondary education services, Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,6481 median · 50.1 average (2,615 of 5,648 with a bid count)3 average (2,845 of 5,648 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI2663 median · 813 average (72 of 266 with a bid count)5.2 average (85 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012084-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£936,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415ff
Latest release ID012084-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 12 2024 22:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2024award, contract012084-2024
6 Nov 2023tender032747-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012084-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T23:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64614",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110756",
          "name": "Cycle Confident"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an umbrella commitment that requires a huge amount of input from a diverse portfolio of projects and services. Our best understanding based on circa 25 years of (sector) research and Hackney experience suggests that what is required is a combination of:\nphysical changes to the environment to prioritise walking, cycling and public transport,\ncomplementary measures such as cycle training, route mapping/assessments, road safety education in schools,  behaviour change campaigns,\ntraffic restraint/ transport demand management policies such as car-free development and road user charging.\nAll proposals can complement Vision Zero /Safe systems commitments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cycle training services for all who live , work and study in Hackney",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64614",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Town Hall, Mare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Leila Gillespie",
        "email": "Leila.Gillespie@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110756",
      "name": "Cycle Confident",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln House LG.04. 1 -3 Brixton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cycleconfident.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cycle Confident"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110757",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 936000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2024 · 012084-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012084-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-12T23:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64614",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110756",
          "name": "Cycle Confident"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is an umbrella commitment that requires a huge amount of input from a diverse portfolio of projects and services. Our best understanding based on circa 25 years of (sector) research and Hackney experience suggests that what is required is a combination of:\nphysical changes to the environment to prioritise walking, cycling and public transport,\ncomplementary measures such as cycle training, route mapping/assessments, road safety education in schools,  behaviour change campaigns,\ntraffic restraint/ transport demand management policies such as car-free development and road user charging.\nAll proposals can complement Vision Zero /Safe systems commitments",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cycle training services for all who live , work and study in Hackney",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64614",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Town Hall, Mare Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "LBH Leila Gillespie",
        "email": "Leila.Gillespie@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110756",
      "name": "Cycle Confident",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW9 6DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lincoln House LG.04. 1 -3 Brixton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cycleconfident.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cycle Confident"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110757",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WC2A 2LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hackney.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 936000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012084-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Nov 2023 · 032747-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T11:35:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN684517",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hackney is looking to provide cycle training to all children leaving primary school each year for the foreseeable future. This includes yearly promotional cycling events delivered outside the conventional Bikeability cycle training. The growing popularity of cycling, particularly in London but also nationwide is  evident. As more and more people choose to cycle for work or leisure, we must do what we can to make it safer and even more attractive as a mode of travel. Over the years Hackney has a strong track record of delivering improvements for cyclists but we believe we can and should do more as a borough to support cycling as an important part of our Greener Hackney strategy to improve safer travel and air quality.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Training",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Hackney is looking to provide cycle training to all children leaving primary school each year for the foreseeable future. This includes yearly promotional cycling events delivered outside the conventional Bikeability cycle training. The growing popularity of cycling, particularly in London but also nationwide is  evident. As more and more people choose to cycle for work or leisure, we must do what we can to make it safer and even more attractive as a mode of travel. Over the years Hackney has a strong track record of delivering improvements for cyclists but we believe we can and should do more as a borough to support cycling as an important part of our Greener Hackney strategy to improve safer travel and air quality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=79dab45e-8e7c-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18547",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre, 1 Hillman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=79dab45e-8e7c-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "LBH Imoudu Idornigie",
        "email": "imoudu.idornigie@hackney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2083563000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48203",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hackney"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}