Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
View official notice ↗Official source
Deliver cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills within the borough
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028355-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079150-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078837-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 028355-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | tender | 014285-2026 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073433-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills – 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills within the borough",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit CH 2.26, Chester House 1-3 Brixton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06944710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cycleconfident.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "cyc",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0001",
"title": "All KPI's",
"description": "1. To achieve a 98% + spend of the cycle training budget \n2. Monthly reports received within the first 10 working days of the following month \n3. Level 1 in schools – 1000\n4. Level 2 in Schools - 500\n5. Level 3 in schools - 30\n6. Adult training numbers – 250\n7. Cycle training offered to all SEN schools in the borough\n8. Non staffing costs at 4% maximum \n9. Informed of customer complaints within 24 hours \n10. Response to complaints (copied to LBH) within 48 hours \n11. Monitoring and reporting of hub training numbers (reported quarterly) \n12. Provide list of future school bookings (for the next two months) to be sent with the monthly reports \n13. 90% positive feedback from customers\n14. Zero Accidents or serious incidents",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:04:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0960",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills – 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills within the borough",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit CH 2.26, Chester House 1-3 Brixton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06944710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cycleconfident.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "cyc",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:04:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0001",
"title": "All KPI's",
"description": "1. To achieve a 98% + spend of the cycle training budget \n2. Monthly reports received within the first 10 working days of the following month \n3. Level 1 in schools – 1000\n4. Level 2 in Schools - 500\n5. Level 3 in schools - 30\n6. Adult training numbers – 250\n7. Cycle training offered to all SEN schools in the borough\n8. Non staffing costs at 4% maximum \n9. Informed of customer complaints within 24 hours \n10. Response to complaints (copied to LBH) within 48 hours \n11. Monitoring and reporting of hub training numbers (reported quarterly) \n12. Provide list of future school bookings (for the next two months) to be sent with the monthly reports \n13. 90% positive feedback from customers\n14. Zero Accidents or serious incidents",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078837-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T10:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills – 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078837-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078837-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:35:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills – 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cycle Training (Bikeability) and Cycle Skills which is delivering cycle training through out the borough",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06944710",
"name": "Cycle Confident",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 6DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit CH 2.26, Chester House 1-3 Brixton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06944710",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@cycleconfident.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028355-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:27:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The lowest Bid price will score 100 marks. \nThe other offers will then receive scores expressed as an inverse proportion of the lowest price. All results will be rounded to two decimal places. The formula used will be: \n(Lowest Bid Price/Bidder’s price) x 100 = Bidder’s price score \nExample: Lowest Bid price = £1000. Bidder 1’s Bid price = £1300. Bidder 1’s price would attract a score of 76.92 calculated as follows: \n1000/1300 = 0.7692 x 100 = 76.92 \nPrice scores will then be multiplied by the price weighting to give a final price score. \nExample: In this example the price score of 76.92 is then multiplied by the overall price weighting of 40%, to give a final price score for evaluation purposes of 30.77calculated as follows: 76.92 x 0.40 = 30.77"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "In relation to the Quality criteria and sub-criteria (as indicated in Appendix 7: Award Criteria of the ITT), each question will be scored in application of the following scoring scale: \nAssessment Score Interpretation \nUnacceptable - 0 \nNo response to the question \nSerious reservations - 1 \nAn attempt has been made to respond, but insufficient information was provided; does not meet the requirements\nPartial - 2 \nThe response partially meets some requirements, only covering some elements and essential points with insufficient evidence to support the proposal.\nAcceptable - 3\nSatisfies the requirements, broadly covering all essential points with sufficient evidence and may include some examples to support the proposal.\nGood - 4\nGood response provided. Response covers all essential points, demonstrates clearly and offers an explanation with evidence to support the proposal with examples. \nExcellent - 5\nComprehensive response. Response completely identifies and meets all requirements, demonstrates in detail and offers a robust explanation. Excellent explanation of the proposed methodology with detailed evidence and robust examples."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Covered in PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Covered in PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borough Cycle Training Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:27:26Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "028355-2026",
"description": "Slight amendments to CPV code"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering receives a funding allocation through the Local Implementation Plan from Transport for London (or internally through other Council processes), which aim to deliver the Mayor of London’s Transport Strategy. The Borough allocates some of this funding for the provision of free cycle training to children and adults that either live, study, or work, in Havering.\nThe Council seeks the services of a Bikeability accredited provider to deliver Cycle Training services for Adults and Children who live, work, or study, in the borough. \nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2026 for a maximum period of 33 months, to terminate on 31st March 2029 or until the maximum funding of £600,000 is exhausted, whichever is earliest. \nPlease Note: Funding to deliver the requirements detailed in the specification may increase significantly in the financial years covered under the contract if additional in-year funding is provided by external funders (such as Transport for London).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested suppliers should register on the tendering portal\nhttps://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAll documents will be released once the tender is live",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014285-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T12:47:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The lowest Bid price will score 100 marks. \nThe other offers will then receive scores expressed as an inverse proportion of the lowest price. All results will be rounded to two decimal places. The formula used will be: \n(Lowest Bid Price/Bidder’s price) x 100 = Bidder’s price score \nExample: Lowest Bid price = £1000. Bidder 1’s Bid price = £1300. Bidder 1’s price would attract a score of 76.92 calculated as follows: \n1000/1300 = 0.7692 x 100 = 76.92 \nPrice scores will then be multiplied by the price weighting to give a final price score. \nExample: In this example the price score of 76.92 is then multiplied by the overall price weighting of 40%, to give a final price score for evaluation purposes of 30.77calculated as follows: 76.92 x 0.40 = 30.77"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "In relation to the Quality criteria and sub-criteria (as indicated in Appendix 7: Award Criteria of the ITT), each question will be scored in application of the following scoring scale: \nAssessment Score Interpretation \nUnacceptable - 0 \nNo response to the question \nSerious reservations - 1 \nAn attempt has been made to respond, but insufficient information was provided; does not meet the requirements\nPartial - 2 \nThe response partially meets some requirements, only covering some elements and essential points with insufficient evidence to support the proposal.\nAcceptable - 3\nSatisfies the requirements, broadly covering all essential points with sufficient evidence and may include some examples to support the proposal.\nGood - 4\nGood response provided. Response covers all essential points, demonstrates clearly and offers an explanation with evidence to support the proposal with examples. \nExcellent - 5\nComprehensive response. Response completely identifies and meets all requirements, demonstrates in detail and offers a robust explanation. Excellent explanation of the proposed methodology with detailed evidence and robust examples."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Covered in PSQ"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Covered in PSQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borough Cycle Training Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014285-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014285-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:47:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering receives a funding allocation through the Local Implementation Plan from Transport for London (or internally through other Council processes), which aim to deliver the Mayor of London’s Transport Strategy. The Borough allocates some of this funding for the provision of free cycle training to children and adults that either live, study, or work, in Havering.\nThe Council seeks the services of a Bikeability accredited provider to deliver Cycle Training services for Adults and Children who live, work, or study, in the borough. \nThe contract will commence on 1st July 2026 for a maximum period of 33 months, to terminate on 31st March 2029 or until the maximum funding of £600,000 is exhausted, whichever is earliest. \nPlease Note: Funding to deliver the requirements detailed in the specification may increase significantly in the financial years covered under the contract if additional in-year funding is provided by external funders (such as Transport for London).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Interested suppliers should register on the tendering portal\nhttps://lbhavering.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nAll documents will be released once the tender is live",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073433-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T10:31:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e02a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0366",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "80550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety training services"
},
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Borough Cycle Training Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Procurement of cycle training for London Borough of Havering",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London Borough of Havering, Town Hall, Main Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073433-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073433-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T10:31:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Awaiting interest for procurement of cycle training"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}