← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cycle Infrastructure Design Services

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is anticipated to commence 17 July 2023 and will end 31 March 2025.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Highways consultancy services 71311210Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Engineering-design services for traffic installations 71322500Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is anticipated to commence 17 July 2023 and will end 31 March 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Highways consultancy services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Engineering-design services for traffic installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Highways consultancy services (71311210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 8.1 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE11302.5 median · 7.6 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Cycle Infrastructure Design Services

Statusactive
Value£137,883

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4cc
Latest release ID021317-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 13:51:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023award, contract021317-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T14:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:096152-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88053",
          "name": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "74821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is  anticipated to commence 17 July 2023  and will end 31 March 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kingston upon Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is  anticipated to commence 17 July 2023  and will end 31 March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Sullivan",
        "email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+1 482616291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88053",
      "name": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 85 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pellfrischmann.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "404576655",
        "legalName": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kpratt@pellfrischmann.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072992795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88054",
      "name": "Legal Services. Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall. Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services. Hull City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137883,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021317-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021317-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T14:51:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:096152-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88053",
          "name": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "74821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is  anticipated to commence 17 July 2023  and will end 31 March 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kingston upon Hull"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-design services for traffic installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) invited quotes from suitably qualified and experienced organisation from YORconsult Framework (lot 2) to undertake the Design and Consultancy for Cycle Way Schemes within Kingston upon Hull. the service is  anticipated to commence 17 July 2023  and will end 31 March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44387",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104102",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "168524345",
        "legalName": "Hull City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Sullivan",
        "email": "Dave.Sullivan@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+1 482616291"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88053",
      "name": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 0DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 85 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pellfrischmann.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "404576655",
        "legalName": "Pell Frischmann Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kpratt@pellfrischmann.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2072992795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88054",
      "name": "Legal Services. Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall. Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Services. Hull City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Cycle Infrastructure Design Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 137883,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021317-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}