← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Cycle Hire Scheme

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusOpen
Deadline17 Sept 2026
Value£3,400,000
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Council is seeking a suitably experienced operator to supply, operate and fund a micro mobility and cycle hire scheme for the City of Cardiff. The scheme is to include, eBike and eCargo bike hire, with the possibility to also incorporate eScooter hire subject to future legislative changes during the period of this contract. The scheme will provide up to 2500 units within the Cardiff City Council area with parking in designated bays, supported by measure to ensure safe and efficient use of footways for all uses. The operator will be responsible for delivery a fully self-supporting scheme at nil cost to the council, covering all assets, operations, maintenance and customer management requirements.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Cycles with auxiliary motors 34422000Parts and accessories for bicycles 34432000Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — Cost Submission via spreadsheet (20%)
Quality — There are 5 quality Questions with a total Weighting of 65.00 with the following breakdown Operations (35%) Continuous Improvements (20%) Account and Contract Management (10%) Safety (25%) Data (10%) (65%)
Community Wellbeing Benefits — Community Wellbeing Benefits consists of 4 parts. Quantitative (5%), Qualitative (5%) Delivery Plan (3%) Response to Socially Responsible Procurement Policy (2%) (15%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public road transport services, Cycles with auxiliary motors, Parts and accessories for bicyclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Cycles with auxiliary motors (34422000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,4922 median · 14 average (368 of 1,492 with a bid count)3.2 average (408 of 1,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22123 median · 3.6 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.6 average (9 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)14629.5 median · 29.5 average (2 of 146 with a bid count)5 average (2 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e55b
Latest release ID077999-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 09:56:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077999-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll submissions are via Proactishttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026tender077999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The possibility to also incorporate eScooter hire subject to future legislative changes during the period of this contract. The total number of eBikes may vary over the period of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost Submission via spreadsheet"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There are 5 quality Questions with a total Weighting of 65.00  with the following breakdown\nOperations (35%)\nContinuous Improvements (20%)\nAccount and Contract Management (10%)\nSafety (25%)\nData (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Community Wellbeing Benefits consists of 4 parts. Quantitative (5%), Qualitative (5%) Delivery Plan (3%) Response to Socially Responsible Procurement Policy (2%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycles with auxiliary motors"
          },
          {
            "id": "34432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Hire Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:56:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably experienced operator to supply, operate and fund a micro mobility and cycle hire scheme for the City of Cardiff. The scheme is to include, eBike and eCargo bike hire, with the possibility to also incorporate eScooter hire subject to future legislative changes during the period of this contract. The scheme will provide up to 2500 units within the Cardiff City Council area with parking in designated bays, supported by measure to ensure safe and efficient use of footways for all uses. The operator will be responsible for delivery a fully self-supporting scheme at nil cost to the council, covering all assets, operations, maintenance and customer management requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are via Proactishttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Ball",
        "email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 077999-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:56:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1008827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The possibility to also incorporate eScooter hire subject to future legislative changes during the period of this contract. The total number of eBikes may vary over the period of the contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost Submission via spreadsheet"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "There are 5 quality Questions with a total Weighting of 65.00  with the following breakdown\nOperations (35%)\nContinuous Improvements (20%)\nAccount and Contract Management (10%)\nSafety (25%)\nData (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Wellbeing Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Community Wellbeing Benefits consists of 4 parts. Quantitative (5%), Qualitative (5%) Delivery Plan (3%) Response to Socially Responsible Procurement Policy (2%)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to the Tender Documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycles with auxiliary motors"
          },
          {
            "id": "34432000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts and accessories for bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Hire Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077999-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077999-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T10:56:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking a suitably experienced operator to supply, operate and fund a micro mobility and cycle hire scheme for the City of Cardiff. The scheme is to include, eBike and eCargo bike hire, with the possibility to also incorporate eScooter hire subject to future legislative changes during the period of this contract. The scheme will provide up to 2500 units within the Cardiff City Council area with parking in designated bays, supported by measure to ensure safe and efficient use of footways for all uses. The operator will be responsible for delivery a fully self-supporting scheme at nil cost to the council, covering all assets, operations, maintenance and customer management requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are via Proactishttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Ball",
        "email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}