← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cycle Courier Service For Dental

Buyer: KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Jul 2026
Value£20,000
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) is made up of more than 5,400 colleagues, including doctors, nurses, consultants, therapists, dietitians and many other healthcare professionals, along with those working behind the scenes to make sure our patient services run smoothly. KCHFT are looking for a provider to provide a reliable, secure, and sustainable courier service for the transportation of documents, dental items, and other materials between designated NHS sites and other approved locations. The service covers scheduled and ad-hoc deliveries across specified geographic areas, ensuring timely collection and delivery in compliance with NHS standards and Information Governance requirements. This is an activity-based contract and the contract value stated within this notice represents an estimated value only. Actual contract spend will be determined by the volume of activity commissioned and delivered and may therefore be higher or lower than the value indicated.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Cycle Courier Service For Dental

Statusactive
SupplierG-Fert LTD
Value£20,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2026 to 14 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba3d
Latest release ID083792-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 09:39:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058574-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026award, contract083792-2026
22 Jun 2026tender058574-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T10:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dental practice and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cycle Courier Service For Dental",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:39:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15288146",
          "name": "G-Fert LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C448245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Courier Service For Dental",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) is made up of more than 5,400 colleagues, including doctors, nurses, consultants, therapists, dietitians and many other healthcare professionals, along with those working behind the scenes to make sure our patient services run smoothly. KCHFT are looking for a provider to provide a reliable, secure, and sustainable courier service for the transportation of documents, dental items, and other materials between designated NHS sites and other approved locations.\nThe service covers scheduled and ad-hoc deliveries across specified geographic areas, ensuring timely collection and delivery in compliance with NHS standards and Information Governance requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract and the contract value stated within this notice represents an estimated value only. Actual contract spend will be determined by the volume of activity commissioned and delivered and may therefore be higher or lower than the value indicated.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktoria.rozsos@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15288146",
      "name": "G-Fert LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30, Quetlaw Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15288146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian@gfert.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083792-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083792-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-04T10:39:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85130000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Dental practice and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Cycle Courier Service For Dental",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083792-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083792-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:39:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15288146",
          "name": "G-Fert LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C448245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Courier Service For Dental",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) is made up of more than 5,400 colleagues, including doctors, nurses, consultants, therapists, dietitians and many other healthcare professionals, along with those working behind the scenes to make sure our patient services run smoothly. KCHFT are looking for a provider to provide a reliable, secure, and sustainable courier service for the transportation of documents, dental items, and other materials between designated NHS sites and other approved locations.\nThe service covers scheduled and ad-hoc deliveries across specified geographic areas, ensuring timely collection and delivery in compliance with NHS standards and Information Governance requirements.\nThis is an activity-based contract and the contract value stated within this notice represents an estimated value only. Actual contract spend will be determined by the volume of activity commissioned and delivered and may therefore be higher or lower than the value indicated.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktoria.rozsos@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15288146",
      "name": "G-Fert LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30, Quetlaw Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15288146",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian@gfert.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058574-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058574-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T14:41:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
    "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C448245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 24000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Finance\n20% Quality & Technical\n10% Sustainability & Social Value"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cycle Courier Service For Dental",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058574-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058574-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:41:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent Community Health NHS Foundation Trust (KCHFT) is made up of more than 5,400 colleagues, including doctors, nurses, consultants, therapists, dietitians and many other healthcare professionals, along with those working behind the scenes to make sure our patient services run smoothly. KCHFT are looking for a provider to provide a reliable, secure, and sustainable courier service for the transportation of documents, dental items, and other materials between designated NHS sites and other approved locations.\nThe service covers scheduled and ad-hoc deliveries across specified geographic areas, ensuring timely collection and delivery in compliance with NHS standards and Information Governance requirements.\nThe services shall be provided on an ad hoc basis within a delivery radius of up to 20 km from the Trust’s operational base locations, ensuring that all service locations are covered within this distance. The maximum weight per package shall not exceed 15 kg.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
      "name": "KENT COMMUNITY HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "ASHFORD",
        "postalCode": "TN25 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, 110 - 120 UPPER PEMBERTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kentcht.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVC-1716-LBDJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "viktoria.rozsos@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}