Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
pricing (60%)
Method Statement Questions (40%)
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Deliver all levels of cycle training form beginner to advanced including learn-to-ride activities in conjunction with any hub development within Olympic Legacy Park, Hillsborough Park, Parkwood Springs, Forge Valley, and relevant spaces in and around the areas listed above. The training aims to improve the safety and confidence of new and existing cyclists through tailored training programmes meeting the participants' abilities. Participants should be trained to the national Bikeability standard.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
pricing (60%)
Method Statement Questions (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Training services, Training programme services, Training seminars, Technical training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,084 | 2 median · 29.5 average (1,794 of 4,084 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,948 of 4,084 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 218 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a20 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017970-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 11:42:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017970-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93495&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | tender | 017970-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017970-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T12:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "98914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Boost - Training",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017970-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017970-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T12:42:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver all levels of cycle training form beginner to advanced including learn-to-ride activities in conjunction with any hub development within Olympic Legacy Park, Hillsborough Park, Parkwood Springs, Forge Valley, and relevant spaces in and around the areas listed above. The training aims to improve the safety and confidence of new and existing cyclists through tailored training programmes meeting the participants' abilities. Participants should be trained to the national Bikeability standard.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93495&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wanqi Zhang",
"email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017970-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T12:42:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a20",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "98914",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training seminars"
},
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cycle Boost - Training",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017970-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017970-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T12:42:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Deliver all levels of cycle training form beginner to advanced including learn-to-ride activities in conjunction with any hub development within Olympic Legacy Park, Hillsborough Park, Parkwood Springs, Forge Valley, and relevant spaces in and around the areas listed above. The training aims to improve the safety and confidence of new and existing cyclists through tailored training programmes meeting the participants' abilities. Participants should be trained to the national Bikeability standard.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=93495&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wanqi Zhang",
"email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}