Lot 1
Provision of Cybersecurity Services. This framework exercise has been cancelled.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Cybersecurity Services This framework exercise has been cancelled.
UK
Provision of Cybersecurity Services. This framework exercise has been cancelled.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04349d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019341-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 24 2024 15:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019341-2024 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | tender | 002619-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019341-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T16:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019341-2024-ORE23102-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN708618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Cybersecurity Services.\nThis framework exercise has been cancelled.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cybersecurity Services\nThis framework exercise has been cancelled.",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019341-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-24T16:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019341-2024-ORE23102-1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN708618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Cybersecurity Services.\nThis framework exercise has been cancelled.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cybersecurity Services\nThis framework exercise has been cancelled.",
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, all appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.\nAs the UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions, any challenges will be dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-58153",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pembroke Dock",
"postalCode": "SA72 6UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 14, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembrokeshire Science & Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3330041400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3462",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002619-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN708618",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by up to a further 24 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of Cybersecurity Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cybersecurity Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-27T12:05:00Z",
"description": "Procurement Team member will open the tender after the deadline. That person is not related to the project."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-27T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Cybersecurity Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-246",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Compliance with Grant Funding Agreement"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Ross Cook",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7425657551"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}